Search articles from thousands of Examiners
Write for us
New York Health Sacramento Nutrition Examiner
This article is part of Sacramento's Great Recession
Sacramento Nutrition Examiner

Health benefits of rice bran oil in foods, soaps, and cosmetics

April 17, 7:56 PMSacramento Nutrition ExaminerAnne Hart
1 comment Print Email RSS Subscribe

Subscribe


Get alerts when there is a new article from the Sacramento Nutrition Examiner. Read Examiner.com's terms of use.
Email Address


  Include other special offers from Examiner.com
Terms of Use

One way to beat the recession is to use rice bran oil in your frying pan, baked goods, soaps, hair conditioners, cosmetics, and sun screens. What has this easy to make, multi-use, low-cost, rice bran oil got that makes it so healthy and nutritious?

Around 40 studies of the health benefits of rice bran oil are listed the Rice Bran Oil Information site. Click on the Cholesterol-Lowering by Rice Bran study. It concludes that components of rice bran have cholesterol-lowering activity. However, the study was done on hamsters. Rice bran itself, also lowers cholesterol.

It’s the rice bran oil’s oryzanol and tocotrienol. Rice bran oil reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing good cholesterol (HDL). The many studies of rice bran oil found that the oil’s key element, oryzanol is responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol. And it smells good when heated in a frying pan.

Tocotrienol, found in natural vitamin E with its eight elements such as alpha, gamma, delta, to name a few, is said to be the most powerful vitamin E component existing in nature. Some studies tout its anti-cancer effect. Rice bran oil is rich in the alpha tocopherol part of vitamin-E source, and also contains the highest amount of tocotrienol found in liquid form vegetable oils.

Let's compare rice bran oil to olive oil. Rice bran oil has a 490 degrees F smoking point, higher than olive oil. Rice bran oil's smoke point is higher than even grapeseed oil (480 degrees) or peanut oil (320 - 450 degrees).

According to the World's Healthiest Foods site, commercial producers of olive oil list their pure olive oil smoke points in the range of 425-450°F. Light olive oil products (which have undergone more processing) are listed at 468°F. Manufacturers of extra virgin oil list their smoke points in a range that starts "just under 200°F" and that extends all the way up to 406°F. Variability may reflect differences in the degree of processing.

Rice bran oil with its higher smoke point is good for baking bread, cookies, cakes, or frying. The flavor is neutral and it spreads smoothly on foods. Use it as you’d use shortening to make pie crusts or grease your cookie sheets as well. And rice bran oil contains tocopherol, tocotrienol, and oryzanol which are natural antioxidants in the vitamin E family. Rice bran oil is rich in gamma-oryzanol and is the only readily available oil, other than palm, that contains significant levels (approximately 500 ppm) of tocotrienols.

More antioxidant-manufacturing companies are using rice bran oil as their basic oil because rice bran oil has good oxidative stability. In Japan, rice bran oil is popular. So is the eating of rice bran in baked goods and cereals. For centuries, Japanese women used rice bran oil to smooth wrinkles out on their face. Rice bran oil today is used to make soaps. According to the article at the Honest Foods.com site, “Most Japanese restaurants in the USA have now switched to Rice Bran Oil for their Tempura Frying Oil because of its superior performance in this special application.”

the Honest Foods.com site also notes that women that use rice bran oil as a skin moisturizer are called “nuka-bijin,” which in English means bran-beauty. It’s the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly by restraining the ‘eryhema’ activity of ‘tyrosinase’ (according to the Oilseeds International Ltd. site.

As the women walk in the sunlight, the rice bran oil acts as a sort of sun screen to block a little of the sun’s ultraviolet rays. So all over Japan, rice bran oil has been used for decades in sunscreen products and hair conditioners, lipsticks, nail polish, and other cosmetics because it can be turned into a lipstick or smooth well in a cream or conditioner. It is known for its spreadability.

In the US, the cosmetic uses, including hand-made soap, of rice bran oil is increasing, but for now, it’s sold in supermarkets as an oil you put on salads or use for baking and frying.

Science Daily’s article, dated May 12, 2005, “Can Rice Bran Oil Melt Away Cholesterol?” reported that “A natural component of rice bran oil lowers cholesterol in rats, and ongoing research also shows it may have potential as an anti-cancer and anti-infection agent in humans, according to a University of Rochester scientist who has studied the antioxidant since 1996.”

 

  

 

You might also enjoy these: 

 

Comments

Name:


Comments:
characters left

NOTE: Do Not Alter These Fields:

Recent Articles

Saturday, November 21, 2009
Numerous current studies prompt pregnant women to ask these seven questions about what ingredients are in the latest novel flu vaccine that might …
Saturday, November 21, 2009
According to the latest November 19, 2009 report, "Tylenol Found to Reduce Effectiveness of Vaccines," Rochester, NY: Tylenol, a medicine …

Things to see and do

Big Apple Circus
21 Nov 2009 - 12 pm
Lincoln Center – Damrosch Park
More special event »
Night at the Museum
American Museum of Natural History
Walking Tour: Experience Chinatown
Museum of Chinese in America (MOCA)

Selected helpful books by Anne Hart

  1. 101+ Practical Ways to Raise Funds: A Step-by-Step Guide with Answers
  2. 101 Ways to Find Six-Figure Medical or Popular Ghostwriting Jobs & Clients
  3. 102 Ways to Apply Career Training in Family History/Genealogy
  4. 30+ Brain-Exercising Creativity Coach Businesses to Open
  5. 35 Video Podcasting Careers and Businesses to Start
  6. Astronauts and Their Cats
  7. Cutting Expenses and Getting More for Less
  8. Diet Fads, Careers and Controversies in Nutrition Journalism
  9. Employment Personality Tests Decoded
  10. How to Open DNA-Driven Genealogy Reporting & Interpreting Businesses
  11. How to Safely Tailor Your Food, Medicines, & Cosmetics to Your Genes
  12. How to Turn Poems, Lyrics, & Folklore into Salable Children's Books
  13. How to Video Record Your Dog's Life Story
  14. Predictive Medicine for Rookies
  15. How to Start, Teach, & Franchise a Creative Genealogy Writing Class or Club
  16. How to Make Basic Natural Cleaning Products from Foods
  17. How Nutrigenomics Fights Childhood Type-2 Diabetes & Weight Issues: Validating Holistic Nutrition in Plain Language
  18. Adventures in my beloved medieval Alania and beyond, a time-travel novel set in the 10th century Caucasus Mountains
  19. Do You Have the Aptitude & Personality to Be A Popular Author? Professional Creative Writing Assessments
  20. Who's Buying Which Popular Short Fiction Now, & What Are They Paying?
  21. Dogs with Careers: Ten Happy-Ending Stories of Purpose and Passion
  22. Infant Gender Selection & Personalized Medicine
  23. Proper Parenting in Ancient Rome
  24. Tracing Your Baltic, Scandinavian, Eastern European, & Middle Eastern Ancestry Online
  25. How to Interpret Family History & Ancestry DNA Test Results for Beginners
  26. List of additional helpful books by Anne Hart