Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. TV

'The X Factor' U.K. nominated for two 2014 National Television Awards

See also

"The X Factor" U.K. received two nominations at the 2014 National Television Awards (NTAs), which will take place Jan. 22 at the O2 Arena in London. ITV will have a live telecast of the show in the U.K. at 7:30 p.m. GMT. "The X Factor" U.K. host Dermot O'Leary will once again host the NTA ceremony.

"The X Factor" U.K. is nominated for Best Talent Show. The other nominees in the category are "Britain's Got Talent," "Dancing on Ice," "Strictly Come Dancing," "The Voice" U.K. (Simon Cowell is an executive producer of "The X Factor" and "Britain's Got Talent.")

O'Leary is nominated for Best Entertainment Presenter. The other nominees in the category are Ant & Dec of "Britain's Got Talent," Alan Carr of "Alan Carr: Chatty Man," Keith Lemon of "Keith Lemon's Through the Keyhole" and Graham Norton of "The Graham Norton Show."

Voting is done online by the public at the National Television Awards website.

For several years in a row, ITV's "The X Factor" U.K. won the National Television Award for Best Talent Show, but that winning streak ended in 2013, when BBC rival "Strictly Come Dancing" won the prize. "Strictly Come Dancing" has also been beating "The X Factor" U.K. in the ratings since 2012.

Ant & Dec have won the National Television Award for Best Entertainment Presenter for the past several years.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2014 National Television Awards:

Best Talent Show

  • "Britain's Got Talent"
  • "Dancing on Ice"
  • "Strictly Come Dancing"
  • "The Voice" U.K.
  • "The X Factor" U.K.

Best Entertainment Programme

  • "Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway"
  • "Celebrity Juice"
  • "I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here!"
  • "The Graham Norton Show"

Best Entertainment Presenter

  • Dermot O'Leary ("The X Factor" U.K.)
  • Ant & Dec ("Britain's Got Talent")
  • Alan Carr ("Alan Carr: Chatty Man")
  • Keith Lemon ("Keith Lemon's Through the Keyhole")
  • Graham Norton ("The Graham Norton Show")

Best Serial Drama

  • "Coronation Street"
  • "EastEnders"
  • "Emmerdale"
  • "Hollyoaks"

Best Serial Drama Performance

  • Julie Hesmondhalgh ("Coronation Street")
  • Michelle Keegan ("Coronation Street")
  • David Neilson ("Coronation Street")
  • Jessie Wallace ("EastEnders")

Best Comedy

  • "The Big Bang Theory"
  • "Mrs. Brown's Boys"
  • "Derek"
  • "Miranda"

Best Drama

  • "Broadchurch"
  • "Call the Midwife"
  • "Doctor Who"
  • "Downton Abbey"

Best Drama Performance

  • Martin Clunes ("Doc Martin")
  • Miranda Hart ("Call the Midwife")
  • Maggie Smith ("Downton Abbey")
  • Matt Smith ("Doctor Who")

Best Factual Entertainment Show

  • "The Great British Bake Off"
  • "An Idiot Abroad"
  • "Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs"
  • "Top Gear"

Best Daytime Show

  • "The Chase"
  • "The Jeremy Kyle Show"
  • "This Morning"
  • "Pointless"

Best Newcomer

  • Marc Baylis ("Coronation Street")
  • Khali Best ("EastEnders")
  • Michelle Hardwick ("Emmerdale")
  • Anna Passey ("Hollyoaks")

Best Documentary Series

  • "Educating Yorkshire"
  • "Inside Death Row With Trevor McDonald"
  • "Paul O'Grady's Working Britain"
  • "Penguins - Spy in the Huddle"

Best TV Detective

  • Olivia Colman ("Broadchurch")
  • Benedict Cumberbatch ("Sherlock")
  • Idris Elba ("Luther")
  • Suranne Jones ("Scott & Bailey")
  • David Tennant ("Broadchurch")
  • Bradley Walsh ("Law & Order" U.K.)
Advertisement