Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

César awards announced in Paris

See also

Cesar Awards

Rating:
Star5
Star
Star
Star
Star

The 39th annual César Awards were held Feb 28 at the Chatelet Theatre in Paris.

Guillaume Gallienne's box-office hit "Me, Myself and Mum" nominated for 10 awards was the top winner taking home five Césars for best film, best adapted screenplay, best editing and best first film. Gallienne also won best actor prize for his performance in multiple roles.

Roman Polanski took home best director for "Venus in Fur"starring his wife Emmanuelle Seigner as Vanda. The film was inspired by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch's novel. Mathieu Amalric, nominated for best actor, plays a theatre director who after a long day of auditioning actresses for the lead character, Wanda von Dunayev (Seigner), becomes enraptured with a late arrival, Vanda. She convinces him to let her read for the part, does a brilliant job and Thomas becomes obsessed with her.

Best foreign film went to Belgian Felix Van Groeningen's "Broken Circle Breakdown", which is also nominated for best foreign film at the Oscars on March 2.

The Palme d'or winner "Blue Is the Warmest Color" directed by Abdellatif Kechiche, nominated in eight categories, went home with the prize of most promising actress - Adèle Exarchopoulos.

Pierre Deladonchamps won most promising actor for "Stranger by the Lake" directed by Alain Guiraudie, also nominated for multiple awards.

The complete list of nominees and winners:

BEST FILM
**Me, Myself and Mum (WINNER)**
9 Month Stretch
Stranger by the Lake
Jimmy P.
The Past
Venus in Fur
Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST DIRECTOR
**Roman Polanski for Venus in Fur (WINNER)**
Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch
Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum
Alain Guiraudie for Stranger by the Lake
Arnaud Desplechin for Jimmy P.
Asghar Farhadi for The Past
Abdellatif Kechiche for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST FOREIGN FILM
**The Broken Circle Breakdown, director Felix van Groeningen (WINNER)**

Blancanieves, director Pablo Berger
Blue Jasmine, director Woody Allen
Dead Man Talking, director Patrick Ridremont
Django Unchained, director Quentin Tarantino
La Grande Bellezza, director Paolo Sorrentino
Gravity, director Alfonso Cuaron

BEST ACTRESS
**Sandrine Kiberlain for 9 Month Stretch (WINNER)**

Fanny Ardant for Les Beaux Jours
Berenice Bejo for The Past
Catherine Deneuve for Elle S'En Va
Sara Forestier for Suzanne
Emmanuelle Seigner for Venus in Fur
Lea Seydoux for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST ACTOR
**Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum (WINNER)**
Mads Mikkelsen for Michael Kohlhaas
Gergory Gadebois for Mon Ame Par Toi Guerie

Mathieu Amalric for Venus in Fur Michel Bouquet for Renoir
Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch
Fabrice Luchini for Alceste a Bicyclette

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

**Adele Haenel for Suzanne (WINNER)**

Marisa Borini for A Castle in Italy
Francoise Fabian for Me, Myself and Mum
Julie Gayet for Quai d'Orsay
Geraldine Pailhas for Young & Beautiful

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
**Niels Arestrup for Quai d'Orsay (WINNER)**

Patrick Chesnais for Les Beaux Jours
Patrick d'Assumcao for Stranger by the Lake
Olivier Gourmet for Grand Central
Francois Damiens for Suzanne

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS (NEWCOMER)
**Adele Exarchopoulos for Blue Is the Warmest Color (WINNER)**

Lou de Laage for Jappeloup
Pauline Etienne for La Religieuse
Goshifteh Farahni for Syngue Sabour - Pierre de Patience
Marine Vacth for Young & Beautiful

MOST PROMISING ACTOR (NEWCOMER)
**Pierre Deladonchamps for Stranger by the Lake (WINNER)**

Paul Bartel for Les Petits Princes
Paul Hamy for Suzanne
Vincent Macaigne for La Fille du 14 Juillet
Nemo Schiffman for Elle S'En Va

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**Albert Dupontel for 9 Month Stretch (WINNER)**

Philippe Le Guay for Alceste a Bicyclette
Alain Guiraudie for Stranger by the Lake
Asghar Farhadi for The Past
Katelle Quillevere and Mariette Desert for Suzanne

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
**Guillaume Gallienne for Me, Myself and Mum (WINNER)**

Arnaud Desplechin for Jimmy P.
Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain and Bertrand Tavernier for Quai d'Orsay
David Ives and Roman Polanski for Venus in Fur
Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalya Lacroix for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
**Martin Wheeler for Michael Kohlhaas (WINNER)**

Jorge Arriagada for Alceste a Bicyclette
Loik Dury and Christophe "Disco" Minck for Chinese Puzzle
Etienne Charry for L'Ecume des Jours
Alexandre Desplat for Venus in Fur

BEST SOUND
**Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet and Melissa Petitjean for Michael Kohlhaas (WINNER)**

Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loic Prian and Olivier Do Huu for Me, Myself and Mum
Philippe Grivel and Nathalie Vidal for Stranger by the Lake
Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse and Cyril Holtz for Venus in Fur
Jerome Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet and Jean-Paul Hurier for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
**Thomas Hardmeier for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet (WINNER)**

Claire Mathon for Stranger by the Lake
Jeanne Lapoirie for Michael Kohlhaas
Mark Ping Bing Lee for Renoir
Sofian el Fani for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST EDITING
Christophe Pinel for 9 Month Stretch
**Valerie Deseine for Me, Myself and Mum (WINNER)**
Jean-Christophe Hym for Stranger by the Lake
Juliette Welfling for The Past
Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera and Jean-Marie Langelle for Blue Is the Warmest Color

BEST COSTUME
**Pascaline Chavanne for Renoir (WINNER)**

Florence Fontaine for L'Ecume des Jours
Madeline Fontaine for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Olivier Beriot for Me, Myself and Mum
Anina Diener for Michael Kohlhaas

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (DECOR)
**Stephane Rozenbaum for L'Ecume des Jours (WINNER)**

Aline Bonetto for The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Sylive Olive for Me, Myself and Mum
Yan Arlaud for Michael Kohlhaas
Benoit Barouh for Renoir

BEST DOCUMENTARY
**Sur le Chemin de l'Ecole, director Pascal Plisson (WINNER)**

Comment J'ai Deteste les Maths, director Olivier Peyon
Le Dernier des Injustes, director Claude Lanzmann
Il Etait une Foret, director Luc Jacquet
La Maison de la Raido, director Nicolas Philibert

BEST FIRST FILM
**Me, Myself and Mum, director Guillaume Gallienne (WINNER)**

La Bataille de Solferino, director Justine Triet
La Cage Doree, director Ruben Alves
En Solitaire, director Christophe Offenstein
La Fille du 14 Julliet, director Antonin Peretjatko

BEST SHORT FILM
** Avant Que de Tout Perdre, director Xavier Legrand (WINNER)**

Bambi, director Sebastien Lifshitz
La Fugue, director Jean-Bernard Marlin
Les Lezards, director Vincent Mariette
Marseille la Nuit, director Marie Monge

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
**Loulou l'Incroyable Secret, director Eric Omond (WINNER)**

Ayay de Yopougon, directors Marguerite Aboute and Clement Oubrerie
My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill, directors Marc Boreal and Thibaut Chatel

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
**Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos, director Amelie Harrault (WINNER)**

Lettres de Femmes, director Augusto Zanovello

Advertisement

Related Videos:

  • Derek Hough
    <div class="video-info" data-id="518381318" data-param-name="playList" data-provider="5min" data-url="http://pshared.5min.com/Scripts/PlayerSeed.js?sid=1304&width=480&height=401&playList=518381318&autoStart=true"></div>
  • Hulk Hogan threatens Brock Lesnar, but is their quarrel real or just another publicity stunt?
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5DaY7_KsIwI?rel=0?rel=0&amp;VQ=HD720&amp;allowfullscreen=true&amp;autoplay=1"></iframe>
  • Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon allegedly separated and ready for divorce
    <div class="video-info" data-id="518380226" data-param-name="playList" data-provider="5min" data-url="http://pshared.5min.com/Scripts/PlayerSeed.js?sid=1304&width=480&height=401&playList=518380226&autoStart=true"></div>