Skip to main content
  1. News
  2. Top News

Will bars stay open an hour later with the end of daylight saving time?

See also

Will bars stay open an hour later with the end of daylight savings time?

All the TV newscasts today are warning people today to fall back this weekend. On Sunday morning at 2 a.m., we officially turn our clocks back one hour. Over the past few years, the time change has caused some confusion because the US has adopted extended daylight saving time. Most of Europe and Mexico have not adopted the change. (See links below on the time change in Mexico and the UK.)

But you may be wondering whether bars will stay open an extra hour on Saturday night. Bars are required to stop serving alcohol at 2 a.m.in California, the exact time that we are supposed to turn the clocks back one hour. Does that mean that when 2 a.m. becomes 1 a.m. that bars will automatically stay open an hour later?

In a word, no.

Here's the official word on that from California's Alcohol Beverage Control:

"On the day that a time change occurs from Pacific Standard time to Pactfic Daylight time or back again to Pacific Standard time, "2 o'clock a.m." means two hours after 12 o'clock a.m. of the day preceding the day such change occurs. (Section 25631)"

Comments

Advertisement