Skip to main content

See also:

Ultimate Reno Combat 46: Results

Highlight from Ultimate Reno Combat 46
Highlight from Ultimate Reno Combat 46
Mike Searson

Ultimate Reno Combat 46 went down this past Saturday night at the Reno events Center. Anacleto Inong of Warrior Society took home the vacant 155lb title and Danny Ramirez of Mountain Warrior Fight Team successfully defended his 170lb title.

Danny Ramirez defends his title at Ultimate Reno Combat 46
Mike Searson

In the under 18 division Darien Collup made an impressive and long anticipated URC debut by defeating a very tough opponent in Charlea Ray at 1:51 in round 1 via arm bar. On the under card fights were won by Gabe Kimbrough, Andrew Chavez, Maria Carona, Juan Lajan, Lucas Gubbins, Jeffrey Reimer, Jordan Pankey, Joseph McKernan, Brieta Carpenter, Anthony Lopez, Amber Leibrock, Justin Lewallen, Ashley Medina, Edward (EJ) Schmehl and Samuel Nolasco.

Under card

  • Gabe Kimbrough of MMA Gold defeated Chris Longway of Kicks by Cole via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Andrew Chavez of MMA Gold defeated Jorge Cruz (2-2) of Team Taction by submission at 1:33 in round three.
  • Maria Carona of Team Ronin defeated Sav Washington (1-0) Reno Academy of Combat via Split Decision (28-27, 27-28, 28-27)
  • Juan Lajan (1-0) of No Limit fight team defeated Koa George of Team Kosrae at 2:51 in the first round by way of rear naked choke.
  • Lucas Gubbins (3-1) of MMA Gold defeated Angel Hernandez (3-1) of Final round Athletics via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
  • Jeffrey Reimer (1-0) from Weapons Factory defeated Ryan (Nick) Ortiz of Team Morrow by TKO at 1:47 in the first round.
  • Jordan Pankey (0-1) of MMA Gold defeated Liam Dowthwaite of RCJ Machado via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27).
  • Joseph McKernan (0-1-1) of Ironpit Fight Team defeated Carlos Velazquez (0-1) of Team No Love at 2:50 in the second round by TKO due to ground and pound.
  • Brieta Carpenter (2-1) of MMA Gold defeated Jordan Raulston (1-2) of Reno Academy of Combat via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27).
  • Anthony Lopez (0-4) of Cage Dreams MMA defeated Vince Mack of RCJ Machado at 30 seconds into round three by way of tapout to Guillotine choke.
  • Amber Leibrock (0-1) of Bay Area Fight Academy defeated Stacy Vandiest (0-1) at 2:58 in round one by verbal tapout to rear naked choke.
  • Justin Lewallen of RCJ Machado defeated Brian Henderson from The Warriors Hideout by TKO between the first and second round due to an eye injury.
  • Ashley Medina of MMA Gold defeated Lacy Pigott at 2:51 in round one by tapout to arm bar.
  • Edward (EJ) Schmehl (3-3) Reno Academy of Combat defeated Jose Medina (3-3) at 1:46 in round one by tap out to rear naked choke.
  • Samuel Nolasco (4-3) of Team Nolasco defeated Aarason Perry (4-1) of Ironpit Fight team via unanimous decision.

Main Event

  • Anacleto Inong (4-0) of Warrior Society defeated Bryan Jones (5-2) of Reno Academy of Combat for the 155 lb title by TKO at 1:09 in round 2.
  • Danny Ramirez (6-1) of Mountain Warrior Fight Team defeated Rigoberto Orozco (3-5) of Orozco Fight team at 17 seconds in the first round by way of rear naked choke and retained the 170lb title.

Ultimate Reno Combat 47 is scheduled for Saturday, July 12, at the Reno Events Center.