Skip to main content

See also:

U.S. Figure skating releases 2014-2015 team envelope

Jeremy Abbott of USA competes in the Men's Short Program during ISU World Figure Skating Championships at Saitama Super Arena on March 26, 2014 in Saitama, Japan.
Jeremy Abbott of USA competes in the Men's Short Program during ISU World Figure Skating Championships at Saitama Super Arena on March 26, 2014 in Saitama, Japan.
Photo by Atsushi Tomura/Getty Images

Another figure skating season is quickly approaching and today, June 27 United States Figure Skating released the team envelope for the 2014-2015 season. The assignments brought about some surprises, which will make this post-Olympic season that much more interesting to watch.

With the split of Marissa Castelli and Simon Shnapir, and with Caydee Denney and John Coughlin out this season due to injury, there are some fresh faces in pairs set to make their international debut.

In ice dancing Meryl Davis and Charlie White have decided to sit out the season, so there are sure to be some new teams emerging as well.

Perhaps the most surprising name listed is Jeremy Abbott as he had announced his retirement last season, but then reconsidered as the season was coming to a close. Abbott had mentioned that he would train this summer and if he felt like his body could handle it and he could realistically see himself winning a world medal, he would continue.

Jeremy may still be contemplating his decision regarding retirement as there are still a few more training months left before the first Grand Prix, set to take place in October. Though he is listed to compete internationally this season, as reflected on the assignments, it still remains to be seen if he will be able to follow through with it as his decision to continue will only truly be decided once he has endured the rigor of full training.

The 2014-2015 Grand Prix assignments have also been released:

Ladies

Men

Pairs

Ice Dance

U.S. Figure Skating team envelope announcement:

Team A

Ladies: Polina Edmunds; Gracie Gold; Ashley Wagner

Men: Max Aaron; Jeremy Abbott; Jason Brown

Ice dance: Madison Chock and Evan Bates; Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue; Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Team B
Ladies: Samantha Cesario; Courtney Hicks; Mirai Nagasu

Men: Richard Dornbush; Joshua Farris; Adam Rippon

Pairs: Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier; Tarah Kayne and Daniel O’Shea; Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim; Felicia Zhang and Nathan Bartholomay

Ice dance: Alexandra Aldridge and Daniel Eaton; Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus; Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker

Team C
Ladies: Karen Chen; Kiri Baga; Mariah Bell; Ashley Cain; Christina Gao; Amber Glenn; Barbie Long; Tyler Pierce; Ashley Shin; Angela Wang

Men: Nathan Chen; Stephen Carriere; Jimmy Ma; Ross Miner; Jordan Moeller; Shotaro Omori; Douglas Razzano

Pairs: Madeline Aaron and Max Settlage; Jessica Noelle Calalang and Zack Sidhu; AnnaMarie Pearce and Jason Pacini

Ice dance: Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter; Holly Moore and Daniel Klaber; Anastasia Olson and Ian Lorello; Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Team D (Developmental)
Ladies: Amy Lin; Vivian Le; Rebecca Peng; Paige Rydberg; Elena Taylor; Bradie Tennell

Men: Chase Belmontes; Paolo Borromeo; Kevin Shum; Eric Sjoberg; Luke West

Pairs: Elise Middleton and Anthony Evans; Brianna de la Mora and Taylor Wilson; Cirinia Gillett and Maximiliano Fernandez; Jessica Lee and Robert Hennings; Olivia Oltmanns and Joshua Santillan; Ai Setoyama and David Botero

Ice dance: Gigi Becker and Luca Becker; Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville; Chloe Rose Lewis and Logan Bye