Skip to main content

See also:

Tyler Thayer earns male athlete of the week

Tyler Thayer led the Hermon Hawks to an upset victory over #1 Oceanside on Saturday afternoon
Tyler Thayer led the Hermon Hawks to an upset victory over #1 Oceanside on Saturday afternoon
Skip Hawkes/Maine Sports Report

Each week during the high school sports season the High School Sports Examiner and the Eastern Maine Sports Blog will announce a female and male athlete of the week. You can send your nominations to Marc at .easternmainesports@gmail.com.

When you send your nominations include the athlete, name of the school, stats for the week of the nomination.

Past winners

2013/2014 Winter season- Week 11-February 10th- February 16th

Male

Tyler Thayer- Hermon- basketball- Scored 40 points including going 13-19 from the free throw line in the 4th quarter and overtime in 68-63 quarterfinal upset over top seeded Oceanside.

Thayer and the Hawks will play Caribou in a class B semifinal game on Wednesday. Click here for the full class B tournament schedule.

Thayer is the first student/athlete from Hermon high school to earn athlete of the week honors.

Runner up

Cole Beal- Jonesport-Beals- basketball- Scored 30 points (including five 3-pointers) in 66-63 victory over top seeded Washburn in class D prelim victory.

Other nominations

Griffin Nightingale- Ellsworth- basketball- Made a three pointer with three seconds left in 47-44 class B prelim victory over Medomak Valley.

Kelsey Allen- George Stevens- Recorded 15 points, seven rebounds, and three assists in 59-53 class C prelim victory over Dexter.

Philip Shaheen- George Stevens - basketball- Scored 13 points (including 3-4 from 3 point range) in 59-53 class C prelim victory over Dexter.

Brett Ingraham- George Stevens- basketball- Recorded 12 points, five rebounds, and three assists in 59-53 class C prelim victory over Dexter.

Bailey Spack- Dexter- basketball- Scored 18 points in 59-53 loss to George Stevens in class C prelim.

Ethyn Gould- Dexter- basketball- recorded 10 points, 12 rebounds, two assists, and two blocks in 59-53 class C prelim loss to George Stevens.

Seth Pearson- Bangor Christian- basketball- Scored 22 points in 54-32 class D prelim victory over Woodland.

Eric Hoogterp- Old Town - basketball- Scored 17 points and pulled down 10 rebounds in 57-44 upset victory over MDI in class B quarterfinal game.

Bryce Harmon- Ellsworth- basketball- The freshman scored 20 points, including going 12-13 from the free throw line (6-6 fourth quarter) in 71-62 upset victory over Camden Hills in class B quarterfinal.