Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

SXSW 2014: Jury and Special Awards

See also

The Jury and Special Award-winners of this year's SXSW Film Conference and Festival were announced tonight at the Festival’s Awards Ceremony, presented by Fuzzrocket.

The awards were hosted for the second year by comedian Jerrod Carmichael, who also starred in "Neighbors," which had its worldwide debut at SXSW on Saturday, March 8.

This year, the Awards returned to the historic Paramount Theatre in Austin, Texas. Feature Films receiving Jury Awards were selected from the Narrative Feature and Documentary Feature Competition categories.

Films in these categories, as well as all feature categories (with the exception of Headliners and Special Events), and the Poster and Title Design Competition entrants, are also eligible for 2014 SXSW Film Festival Audience Awards.

All Audience Awards will be announced separately on Saturday, March 15, (with the exception of the 24 Beats Per Second category, which will be announced on Monday, March 17 due to first screenings scheduled for Saturday, 3/15).

SXSW continues showing films through Saturday, March 15, details can be found at www.sxsw.com/film.

The festival organizers also announced the Jury Award-winners in Shorts Filmmaking and winners of the SXSW Film Design Awards, as well as Special Awards, including the Louis Black “Lone Star” Award and the Gamechanger Award.

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:

Narrative Feature Competition: Kate Aurthur, Michael Hogan, Oliver Platt
Documentary Feature Competition: David Ehrlich, Dave Karger, Amy Nicholson
Shorts Program: Bret Berg, Dan Nuxoll, Saschka Unseld
Documentary Shorts: Heather Courtney, Daniel Dreifuss, Adam Roffman
Animated Shorts: Geoff Marslett, Carson Mell, Julia Pott
Midnight Shorts: Meredith Borders, Adam Montgomery, Jordan Vogt-Roberts
Music Videos: John T. Kunz, Tyler Pratt, Shakey Graves
Texas Shorts: Elizabeth Avellán, Eugenio del Bosque, Heather Page
Texas High School Shorts: Emily Hagins, Bob Ray, Bart Weiss
Title Sequence Design: Ian Albinson, Pamela Green, Yen Tan
Poster Design: Christian Helms, Tim League, Kurt Volk
Louis Black “Lone Star”: Peter Debruge, Victor Diaz, Harry Knowles

Over the course of nine days, the 2014 SXSW Film Festival will host a total of 133 features, consisting of 89 World Premieres, 11 North American Premieres and 8 U.S. Premieres, with 70 first-time directors. 113 shorts will screen as part of 11 overall shorts programs. The 246 films were selected from a record number of overall submissions, nearly 6,500, comprised of approximately 2,200 features and 4,300 shorts, with an overall increase of 14% over 2013.

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden
Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals
Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)
Natalie Tena
David Verdaguer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible
Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel
Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend
Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire
Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person
Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha
Director: Trey Edward Shults

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Wawd Ahp
Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Coda
Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition: Eager
Director: Allison Schulnik

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me”
Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Some vacation.
Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Seawolf
Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Starry Eyes
Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: True Detective
Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Mater

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW GAMECHANGER

Winner: Jen McGowan, "Kelly & Cal"

Special Mention: Kat Candler. "Hellion"

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD
Winner: Boyhood
Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

SXSW 2014 is sponsored by Miller Lite, Monster Energy, Esurance, Chevrolet, AT&T, IFC, Subway and The Austin Chronicle.

SOURCE: SXSW

Advertisement