Skip to main content
  1. Sports
  2. General Sports

Sochi Olympics videos/play-by-play/results: Team men's short program

See also

Team men's short (FINAL)
1. Yuzuru Hanyu JPN - 97.98 WATCH
2. Evgeni Plushenko RUS - 91.39 WATCH
3. Patrick Chan CAN - 89.71 WATCH
4. Han Yan CHN - 85.92 WATCH
5. Florent Amodio FRA - 79.93 WATCH
6. Peter Liebers GER - 79.61 WATCH
7. Jeremy Abbott USA - 65.65 WATCH
8. Yakov Godorozha UKR - 60.51 WATCH
9. Matthew Parr GBR - 57.40
10. Paul Bonifacio Parkinson ITA - 53.94 WATCH

More Photos

Related: A look back at Day 1

Yuzuru Hanyu JPN - quad toe (beauty), triple axel (another beauty), triple lutz-triple toe - there's your leader! - TES 52.55, PCS 45.43, SP SCORE 97.98

Patrick Chan CAN - quad toe (hangs on)-double toe, triple axel (step out), triple lutz (hangs on) - TES 44.03, PCS 45.68, SP SCORE 89.71

Florent Amodio FRA - triple salchow, triple axel, triple lutz-triple toe - TES 40.86, PCS 39.07, SP SCORE 79.93

Han Yan CHN - triple axel (beauty), quad toe, triple lutz-triple toe (foot down) - TES 46.59, PCS 38.93, SP SCORE 85.92

Peter Liebers GER - quad toe-double toe, triple axel, triple lutz - TES 43.50, PCS 36.11, SP SCORE 79.61

Jeremy Abbott USA - quad toe (underrotated, fall), triple lutz-double toe, single axel - TES 27.22, PCS 39.43, FALL -1.00, SP SCORE 65.65

Evgeni Plushenko RUS - quad toe-triple toe, triple axel (hangs on), triple lutz - TES 48.18, PCS 43.21, SP SCORE 91.39

Yakov Godorozha UKR - triple axel, triple lutz (possibly underrotated, two-foot, turn out), triple loop-double toe - TES 32.26, PCS 28.25, SP SCORE 60.51

Paul Bonifacio Parkinson ITA - quad salchow (underrotated, fall), triple axel (fall), triple lutz (hangs on)-double toe - TES 28.08, PCS 27.86, FALLS -2.00, SP SCORE 53.94

Matthew Parr GBR - triple lutz-double toe, triple flip, double axel - TES 29.71, PCS 27.69, SP SCORE 57.40

Stay tuned - right here! - for LIVE up-to-the-second play-by-play coverage and commentary of the team men's short program at the 2014 Winter Olympic Games in Sochi, Russia. The action starts on Thursday, February 6, at 7:30 a.m. Pacific / 10:30 a.m. Eastern / 7:30 p.m. Sochi / 12:30 a.m. Friday Tokyo. Below is the start order.

PREVIEWS: Part 1 | Part 2
PREDICTIONS: Team Event

Skate order
GROUP 1
- Matthew Parr GBR
- Paul Bonifacio Parkinson ITA
- Yakov Godorozha UKR
- Evgeni Plushenko RUS
- Jeremy Abbott USA
GROUP 2
- Peter Liebers GER
- Han Yan CHN
- Florent Amodio FRA
- Patrick Chan CAN
- Yuzuru Hanyu JPN

Advertisement

Related Videos: