Skip to main content

See also:

September 2014 calendar of events

It's September! School is back in session, as is college football. Everyone will undoubtedly be busy, but that doesn't mean you can't have a night out occasionally! Below is a list of shows taking place in and around Huntsville this month.

Monday, September 1st

[On the 8th, 15th, 22nd, and 29th, Robby will again be at Bandito Southside.]

Tuesday, September 2nd

[On the 9th, 16th, and 23rd, Josh Allison will again be at Bandito Southside and Thad and Co. will be at Lisa's Lounge.]

Wednesday, September 3rd

Thursday, September 4th

  • Geoff and Bryan @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Codger and Sons @ Straight to Ale Brewery
  • Julian Carter @ The Brick (Decatur)
  • Danny Hall and Charlie Howell @ The Kaffeeklatsch
  • Traci-Traci's Acoustic Communion @ Lone Goose Saloon
  • Live Acoustics @ Lisa's Lounge
  • 5ive O'Clock Charlie @ Sports Page Lounge & Deli
  • Open Mic @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside

[On Thursday, the 11th, Danny and Charlie will again be at the Kaffeeklatsch, Dave Anderson at Bandito Southside, 5ive O'Clock Charlie at Sports Page, an open mic night at Voodoo, and live acoustics at Lisa's Lounge.]

Friday, September 5th

  • Angry Native @ Sports Page Lounge & Deli
  • Dave Anderson, Ken Waters, and Phil Weaver @ Straight to Ale Brewery
  • 5ive O'Clock Charlie @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • Rob Aldridge and Rob Malone @ Lone Goose Saloon
  • Double Shot @ Madison Station
  • Big Daddy Kingfish @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Damn Skippy @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Malcom Lightnin' @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Black Tide w/Artifas, Rearview Ghost, Angels Revenge and Cathercist @ 11th Frame Live [Tickets]

Saturday, September 6th

  • Big Daddy Kingfish @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Fender Benders @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Soul Radics @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Dawn Osborne Band @ Lone Goose Saloon
  • The Rocketeers Drum and Bugle Corp., Tres Locos, NEB, Alan Little, and Kevin Kinney @ Straight to Ale Brewery
  • Natchez Trace @ The Brick
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside
  • Black Eyed Susan @ Hopper's Bar & Grill

Sunday, September 7th

  • Sunday Night Blues Jam @ The Kaffeklatsch

[This takes place every Sunday.]

Tuesday, September 9th

  • Dave Anderson @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill

Wednesday, September 10th

  • Dr. Whateva and Dave Anderson @ Furniture Factory Bar & Grill
  • Gilby and Steve O. @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Mike Roberts @ The Brick
  • James Irvin @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • Microwave Dave @ Bandito Southside

Thursday, September 11th

  • The Whiskey Hill Swillers and Call Me Bronco @ Coppertop Bar & Grill
  • Big Daddy Kingfish @ Furniture Factory Bar & Grill
  • Brent Morgan @ The Stem & Stein

Friday, September 12th

  • Trick Zipper @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Dizzy Trip @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • J. Curly and the Deal @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Black Eyed Susan @ Furniture Factory Bar & Grill
  • Peter Moon Band @ The Brick
  • Dawn Osborne Band @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • Peter and the Wolf @ Hopper's Bar & Grill

Saturday, September 13th

  • Angels Revenge album release party (Free!) @ 11th Frame Live
  • GAD Takeover, Tiger Hellicide, Ugly Pompous Grin, and the Divine Shakes @ Coppertop Bar & Grill
  • Crush @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • 45 Surprise @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Pioneer Chicken Stand @ The Brick
  • Toy Shop @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside
  • Peter and the Wolf @ Hopper's Bar & Grill

Tuesday, September 16th

  • Dave Anderson @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill

Wednesday, September 17th

  • The Crackerjacks @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill
  • It Might Get Loud @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Microwave Dave @ Bandito Southside

Thursday, September 18th

  • Dusty and Billy @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Will Peterson @ The Brick
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside
  • Live Acoustics @ Lisa's Lounge
  • Danny Hall and Charlie Howell @ The Kaffeklatsch
  • 5ive O'Clock Charlie @ Sports Page Lounge & Deli

Friday, September 19th

  • Sweet Root @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Whiskey Straight @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Seducing Alice @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Peter and the Wolf @ Hopper's Bar & Grill

Saturday, September 20th

  • Evil Eye, Stego, and Dirty Swagger @ Coppertop Bar & Grill
  • The Unit @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Space Donkeys @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Old Electric @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • The Dozens @ The Brick
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside

Tuesday, September 23rd

  • Dave Anderson @ Voodoo Lounge Bar & Grill

Wednesday, September 24th

  • Tim Tucker @ The Brick
  • Microwave Dave @ Bandito Southside

Thursday, September 25th

  • Loren Walker Madsden @ Coppertop Bar & Grill
  • Gilby and Steve O. @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Josh Allison @ The Brick
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside
  • Danny Hall and Charlie Howell @ The Kaffeklatsch
  • Live Acoustics @ Lisa's Lounge
  • 5ive O'Clock Charlie @ Sports Page Lounge & Deli

Friday, September 26th

  • Matt Carroll and the Brown Coats @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • Trick Zipper @ The Brick
  • Girl on Fire, Harvest Mill, and Waking Tera @ 11th Frame Live
  • Black Eyed Susan @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Kings Haze @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Peter and the Wolf @ Hopper's Bar & Grill

Saturday, September 27th

  • Black Label @ The Brick
  • Tony Perdue and the Devastators @ Humphrey's Bar & Grill
  • AZ Band, BNMC, Slave to the Day, Shallow Side, and Almost Kings @ 11th Frame Live
  • Defeated Eden @ Coppertop Bar & Grill
  • Donnie Miller and Rude Awakening @ Diamond's Food & Spirits
  • Crush @ Furniture Factory Bar & Grill
  • Section 8 @ Hard Dock Cafe
  • Peter and the Wolf @ Hopper's Bar & Grill
  • Dave Anderson @ Bandito Southside

(Note: This list will be updated as more shows are announced, so check back!)