Skip to main content
  1. Sports
  2. College Sports

Roadrunners dominate at track and field invitational

See also

UTSA have continued to use their home advantage at Park West for good Track and Field performances a six women and seven men managed gold at the Roadrunners Invitational on Friday afternoon.

In the Women’s High Jump Whitney Flannel impressed with a career best jump of 5-10 1/2 (1.79m) to manage her third win of the season and jump up to second on the all-time Roadrunners list.

UTSA’s women got one other field victory, coming in the triple jump as Ernestine Cray managed a jump of 40-6 1/4 (12.35m) to seal the win.

The track proved very lucrative for UTSA’s women as they recorded four gold medals in the track events with a number of athletes recording personal bests.

There was a personal best for Alexus Daniels in the 200m as she recorded an impressive 24.51 with wind assistance helping bring her time down.

In the 400m it was Evelyn Clark who took home gold for UTSA with a time of 55.48 before Stefanie Wangui won the 800 with a 2:12.49 mark for her second win of the year.

There was a maiden win for Brook Wilson in the 400m hurdles as she wrapped up the winners with a PB in the 400m Hurdle in a time of 1:02.33.

The biggest result of the day came in the Men’s Shot Put where All-American, Richard Garrett Jr. managed a put of 65-6 1/4 (19.97m), lifting himself to fourth in the NCAA rankings for the event, but only picking up silver behind Texas graduate Hayden Baillio, enough to earn Garrett the collegiate win.

That wasn’t Garrett’s only win as he claimed the discus gold with a throw of 182-3 (55.55m), smashing the competition by seven feet and claiming his second straight victory in the event.

UTSA won the collegiate medals in every Men’s Throw as Phil Steinert also won the hammer with a throw of 187-8 (57.21m) for his third win of the season.

The domination by the Roadrunners also transferred to the track with five gold medals with Nate Brunette kicking things off with a 21.07 to win the 200m.

In the 1500 it was Nathan Collier who won with a time of 4:09.20 before two hurdles events saw gold for UTSA with Jonas Gutierrez winning the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.62 and Joshua Smith managing a season best of 51.20 on his way to the 400m hurdles gold.

UTSA wrapped up the medals in the Mens’ 4x100m relay as they recorded a season’s best 40.63 giving the team of Aaron LeJeune, Brunette, Darryl Wyrick and James Johnson the Roadrunners seventh men’s gold of the day.

Advertisement