Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

Oscars 2014: The Envelopes Please

See also

It’s here once again, that magical night celebrating what the film industry believes to be the best of what they’ve produced all year. There will be surprises, Red Carpets, parties and several coveted gold statuettes going home with lucky winners. The 2014 Oscars will be hosted by daytime television star Ellen DeGeneres and take place on Sunday, March 2nd. The 86th Academy Award nominees in the categories of Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Animated Feature, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Directing, Best Documentary Feature, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, and Best Adapted and Original Screenplays are listed below:

Best Picture

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nvong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Animated Feature

The Croods (Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sound)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)

Best Costume Design

American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor)
12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)

Best Directing

American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sorensen)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
20 Feet from Stardom (Nominees to be Determined)

Best Film Editing

American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Philips (Christopher Rouse)
Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger)
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)

Best Original Score

The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steve Price)
Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song

Happy (Despicable Me 2)
Let It Go (Frozen)
The Moon Song (Her)
Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Before Midnight (Richard Linlater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
Philomenia (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)

As you can see from this partial list of nominees there is a little bit of everything to choose from in each category; from perennial favorites like Meryl Streep and Leonardo DiCaprio to new industry favorites like David O. Russell and Jenifer Lawrence and some surprising candidates in between. Among this year’s performers will be Bette Midler and U2 while the list of 46 presenters include: Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie, Bradley Cooper, Charlize Theron, Harrison, Ford, Goldie Hawn, Chris Hemsworth, Kim Novak and Sidney Poitier. In order to find out who the Academy Awards will go to you’ll just have to tune in this Sunday from 5:30-8:30pm PST on ABC.

Advertisement