Skip to main content

See also:

Nominations for 2014 Primetime Emmy Awards: Netflix becomes strong contender

Presentation of the Primetime Emmy Award nomination announcements
Presentation of the Primetime Emmy Award nomination announcements
Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty Images

It’s the year of Netflix with 31 nominations, cable TV, and pay TV dominating the 66th Primetime Emmy Award nomination announcements. On Thursday morning NBC’s “The Voice” host Carson Daly and FOX’s “Mindy Project” Mindy Kaling presented the major categories on live telecasts. Network television is now slowly becoming extinct at the Emmys.

HBO’s “Game of Thrones” ruled with the most nominations at 19, followed by Netflix’s politically charged “House of Cards” at 16. Cable TV’s AMC featured “Breaking Bad” with the Emmys honoring this series’ last season with its usual nominees. They included recent Tony winner Bryan Cranston for Best Actor in a Drama Series, Anna Gunn and Aaron Paul in both categories for supporting actors, and best drama series.

Other new shows making a strong impression at the Emmy nominations presentation were “Orange is the New Black (Netflix),” “Fargo (FX),” and “True Detective” (HBO). To give you a better idea how network television is slowly losing its ground, in TV series and major acting categories, here’s how they fared.

In the drama series category it was only “Downton Abbey” for PBS. Comedy has their constant stalwarts of “Modern Family” (ABC) and “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS). No one from the networks is nominated for lead actor in a drama series. Three actresses from ABC, CBS, and PBS are nominated. These include: Kerry Washington -- “Scandal,” Julianna Marguiles -- “The Good Wife,” and Michelle Dockery -- “Downton Abbey.”

Late-night talk show host Seth Myers is set to emcee the Primetime Emmy Awards on NBC. In an unusual move it will be presented on Monday, August 25 at 8 p.m. ET live from the Nokia Theater. Here’s a listing of the major Emmy categories and their nominees.

COMEDY AWARDS

Outstanding Comedy Series

"The Big Bang Theory"

"Louie"

"Modern Family"

"Orange is the New Black"

"Silicon Valley"

"Veep"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, "Girls"

Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"

Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly"

Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Louis C.K., "Louie"

Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"

Ricky Gervais, "Derek"

Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Kate Mulgrew, "Orange is the New Black"

Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"

Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"

Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Adam Driver, "Girls"

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"

Fred Armisen, "Portlandia"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"

Steve Buscemi, "Portlandia"

Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"

Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"

Bob Newhart, "Arthur"

Gary Cole, "Veep"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"

Laverne Cox, "Orange is the New Black"

Natasha Lyonne, "Orange is the New Black"

Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"

Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"

Joan Cusack, "Shameless"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

"Episodes" -- "Episode 305" (David Crane)

"Louise" -- "So Did The Fat Lady" (Louis C.K.)

"Orange Is the New Black" -- "I Wasn't Ready" (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)

"Silicon Valley" -- "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency" (Alec Berg)

"Veep" -- "Special Relationship" (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

"Episodes" -- "Episode 309" (Iain B. MacDonald)

"Glee" -- "100" (Paris Barclay)

"Louis" -- "Elevator, Part 6" (Louis C.K.)

"Modern Family" -- "Vegas" (Gail Mancuso)

"Orange Is the New Black" -- "Lesbian Request Denied" (Jodie Foster)

"Silicon Valley" -- Minimum Viable Product" (Mike Judge)

DRAMA AWARDS

Outstanding Drama Series

"Breaking Bad"

"Downton Abbey"

"Game of Thrones"

"House of Cards"

"Mad Men"

"True Detective"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex"

Claire Danes, "Homeland"

Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey"

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"

Kerry Washington, "Scandal"

Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"

Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"

Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"

Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"

Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"

Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"

Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"

Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"

Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"

Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"

Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"

Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"

Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife"

Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"

Paul Giamatti, "Downton Abbey"

Robert Morse, "Mad Men"

Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex"

Joe Morton, "Scandal"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Kate Burton, "Scandal"

Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"

Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"

Kate Mara, "House of Cards"

Margo Martindale, "The Americans"

Diane Rigg, "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

"Breaking Bad" -- "Ozymandias" (Moira Walley-Beckett)

"Breaking Bad" -- Felina" (Vince Gilligan)

"Game of Thrones" -- "The Children" (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)

"House of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Beau Willimon)

"True Detective" -- "The Secret Fate of All Life" (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire" -- Farewell Daddy Blues" (Tim Van Patten)

"Breaking Bad' -- "Felina" (Vince Gilligan)

"Downton Abbey" -- "Episode 1" (David Evans)

"Game Of Thrones" -- "The Watchers on the Wall" (Neil Marshall)

"House Of Cards" -- "Chapter 14" (Carl Franklin)

"True Detective" -- "Who Goes There" (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

MOVIE/MINISERIES AWARDS

Outstanding Miniseries

"American Horror Story: Coven"

"Bonnie & Clyde"

"Fargo"

"Luther"

"The White Queen"

"Treme"

Outstanding Television Movie

"Killing Kennedy"

"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight"

"The Normal Heart"

"Sherlock: His Last Vow"

"The Trip to Bountiful"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero"

Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"

Kristen Wiig, "The Spoils of Babylon"

Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: His Last Vow"

Chiwetel Ejiofior, "Dancing on the Edge"

Idris Elba, "Luther"

Martin Freeman, "Fargo"

Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"

Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Angela Basset, "American Horror Story: Coven"

Allison Tolman, "Fargo"

Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers in the Attic"

Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Colin Hanks, "Fargo"

Jim Parsons, "The Normal Heart"

Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart"

Alfred Molina, "The Normal Heart"

Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"

Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow"

VARIETY AWARDS

Outstanding Variety Series

"America's Got Talent"

"Dancing with the Stars"

"Saturday Night Live"

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

"The Voice"

Outstanding Variety Special

"AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks"

"The Beatles: The Night That Changed America"

"Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special"

"Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays"

"The Kennedy Center Honors"

"Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles"

REALITY AWARDS

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

"The Amazing Race"

"Dancing with the Stars"

"Project Runway"

"So You Think You Can Dance"

"Top Chef"

"The Voice"

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

"Antiques Roadshow"

"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"

"MythBusters"

"Shark Tank"

"Undercover Boss"

"Who Do You Think You Are?"

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

"Alaska: The Last Frontier"

"Deadliest Catch"

"Flipping Out"

"Million Dollar Listing New York"

"Wahlburgers"

"Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan"

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars"

Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"

Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"

Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"