Skip to main content
  1. Sports
  2. High School Sports

Minnesota basketball rankings, week 14: Hopkins drops out of 4A top 10

See also

The 20-win mark is a number a lot of schools aspire to reach during the course of basketball’s regular season; with a state-mandated 26-game maximum for the regular season, there’s not a large margin of error if a team’s to reach that plateau. While the Hopkins Royals have reached the 20-win mark once again this year, it’s the number on the other side of the win-loss column that hasn’t been seen for a while. That number, 5, matches the total number of losses the Royals had suffered in the past three seasons combined; their fifth loss of the 2012-13 season, a 62-58 loss to Minnetonka Tuesday night, dropped the Royals out of the Minnesota Basketball News Class 4A top ten poll this week. The loss also puts the Royals in jeopardy of dropping behind Edina and Minnetonka when the Section 6AAAA seeds are determined this weekend (although Friday’s Edina/Hopkins and Minnetonka/Park Center will certainly play into section seeding).

Going the other direction in the Class 4A rankings were the Roseville Raiders, whose big victory over #5 Woodbury last Friday kept them in contention for the Suburban East crown and vaulted them from #10 all the way up to #4. The Brainerd Warriors, a potential wild card in the 4A tournament given the fact they don’t play the metro teams most 4A teams are used to playing, picked up two more big wins this week to run their record to 24-1 and to edge upward to #7 in the latest poll.

In Class 2A, the Maple River Eagles closed out their regular season on a five-game winning streak, defeating top-5 teams St. Peter and Fairmont in their final two regular season games. They received the #1 seed in Section 2AA-South in recognition of their 22-4 regular season; a potential rematch with St. Peter looms in the section final, as the Saints received the top seed in Section 2AA-North.

Section brackets from around the state are starting to filter in, with some sections beginning tournament play as early as Thursday night. A full list of sectional brackets can be found on the Minnesota-Scores.net website, the site that develops the rating system used by many sections for seeding.

The Feb. 27 Minnesota Basketball News poll, along with this week’s scores and schedules:

Class 4A

1. Apple Valley Eagles (24-1; Last week- #1)
This week: d. Prior Lake 78-67, vs. Lakeville South, 7pm Friday

2. Osseo Orioles (22-2; Last week- #2)
This week: at Elk River, 7pm Wednesday; vs. Coon Rapids, 7pm Friday

3. Park Center Pirates (23-2; Last week- #3)
This week: d. Champlin Park 95-69; at #10 Minnetonka, 7pm Friday

4. Roseville Raiders (20-5; Last week- #10)
This week: d. White Bear Lake 73-57; at Hastings, 7:15pm Friday

5. Woodbury Royals (21-4; Last week- #5)
This week: d. Park of Cottage Grove 79-45; vs. Mounds View, 7:15pm Friday

6. Tartan Titans (21-4; Last week- #4)
This week: d. Simley 94-83; vs. South St. Paul, 7:30pm Friday

7. Brainerd Warriors (24-1; Last week- #8)
This week: d. Rocori 72-50; d. Grand Rapids 72-21; at Fergus Falls, 7:30pm Friday

8. Edina Hornets (18-7; Last week- not ranked)
This week: d. Wayzata 93-73; at Hopkins, 7pm Friday

9. Eden Prairie Eagles (17-8; Last week- #7)
This week: d. Coon Rapids 63-28; at Wayzata, 7pm Friday

10. Minnetonka Skippers (19-6; Last week- not ranked)
This week: d. #6 Hopkins 62-58; vs. #3 Park Center, 7pm Friday

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle Islanders (22-1; Last week- #1)
This week: d. Breck 96-68; vs. 2A #6 Minnehaha Academy , 7pm Friday

2. Austin Packers (24-0; Last week- #2)
This week: at Owatonna, 7:30pm Friday

3. Marshall Tigers (23-2; Last week- #3)
This week: at New Ulm, 7:30pm Friday

4. Delano Tigers (22-3; Last week- #6)
This week: d. Hutchinson 79-53; at Orono, 7:30pm Friday

5. Waconia Wildcats (20-5; Last week- #7)
This week: vs. Mound-Westonka, 7:30pm Friday

6. Holy Angels Stars (18-7; Last week- #4)
This week: l. to Shakopee 56-48; at Chanhassen, 7:30pm Friday

7. Blake Bears (18-7; Last week- #5)
This week: l. to 2A #6 Minnehaha Academy 50-46; vs. Breck, 7pm Friday

8. St. Paul Johnson Governors (16-7; Last week- #8)
This week: d. St. Paul Harding 88-56; vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 7pm Thursday

9. Hermantown Hawks (23-3; Last week- #9)
This week: d. Duluth Denfeld 75-63

10. Columbia Heights Hylanders (17-7; Last week- #10)
This week: d. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 56-49; vs. Fridley, 7:15pm Friday

Class 2A

1. Melrose Dutchmen (25-1; Last week- #1)
This week: d. Sartell-St. Stephen 82-64; vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 7:30pm Thursday

2. Hawley Nuggets (22-1; Last week- #2)
This week: d. Ada-Borup 100-62; d. Breckenridge 89-64; at Park Rapids, 7:15pm Friday

3. Maple River Eagles (22-4; Last week- #5)
This week: d. #3 Fairmont 83-72

4. Fairmont Cardinals (20-4; Last week- #3)
This week: l. to #5 Maple River 83-72; at #5 St. Peter, 7:30pm Thursday; vs. St. James, Section 3AA playoffs, 7pm Saturday

5. St. Peter Saints (22-3; Last week- #4)
This week: d. Sibley East 72-54; vs. #4 Fairmont, 7:30pm Thursday

6. Minnehaha Academy Redhawks (20-5; Last week- #6)
This week: d. 3A #5 Blake 50-46; at 3A #1 DeLaSalle, 7pm Friday

7. Rochester Lourdes Eagles (19-6; Last week- #7)
This week: vs. Pine Island, Section 1AA playoffs, 7pm Thursday

8. St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders (19-6; Last week- #8)
This week: d. Princeton 87-67; vs. Milaca, 7:30pm Friday

9. Byron Bears (21-4; Last week- #10)
This week: vs. Dover-Eyota, Section 1AA playoffs, 7pm Thursday

10. Litchfield Dragons (19-5; Last week- not ranked)
This week: d. Dassel-Cokato 66-40; vs. New London-Spicer, 7:30pm Friday

Class 1A

1. Maranatha Christian Mustangs (24-1; Last week- #1)
This week: d. Brooklyn Center 85-68; at St. Paul Como Park, 7pm Friday

2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars (22-1; Last week- #2)
This week: d. Holdingford 73-51; vs. Paynesville, 7:30pm Thursday; vs. Kimball, 7:30pm Friday

3. Southwest Minnesota Christian Eagles (23-1; Last week- #3)
This week: d. Adrian 86-31; vs. TBD, Section 3A playoffs, 11am Saturday @ Worthington

4. Upsala Cardinals (24-0; Last week- #4)
This week: d. Swanville 84-71; vs. Royalton, 6pm Thursday; at Isle, 7:30pm Friday

5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Knights (25-1; Last week- #5)
This week: vs. TBD, Section 3A playoffs, 2:30pm Saturday @ Worthington

6. Browerville Tigers (20-2; Last week- #6)
This week: d. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59-47; at Verndale, 6pm Thursday; vs. Eagle Valley, 6pm Friday

7. Rushford-Peterson Trojans (22-3; Last week- #7)
This week: d. Kingsland 61-47; vs. Hope Lutheran, Section 1A playoffs, 7pm Thursday

8. Dawson-Boyd Blackjacks (19-5; Last week- #8)
This week: vs. TBD, Section 3A playoffs, 11am Saturday

9. West Lutheran Warriors (21-4; Last week- #10)
This week: vs. Great River, 7pm Friday

10. Barnum Bombers (21-3; Last week- not ranked)
This week: d. Pine City 79-41; at Hinckley-Finlayson, 7:30pm Thursday; vs. South Ridge, 7:15pm Friday

Comments

Advertisement