Skip to main content

Kathryn Bigelow's The Hurt Locker sweeps the BAFTAs in a huge upset

Kathryn Bigelow poses with her Best Director BAFTA award for The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow poses with her Best Director BAFTA award for The Hurt Locker
AP Photo/Lefteris Pitarakis


A lot of people consider the BAFTAs (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) as a sort of trial run for the Oscars, and if that's true, The Hurt Locker director Kathryn Bigelow has a lot to look forward to on the night of March 7th, 2010.


While a lot of people were starting to think that James Cameron's blockbuster spectacle Avatar might just sweep awards season, the Iraq war drama snuck up and blew the competition away, winning six awards.


The riveting and intense war drama got off to a slow start because it wasn't released in many theatres, but word-of-mouth started to grow as the critical praise started rolling in. It has since gone on to win many critics choice awards and the hype just keeps growing. With its sweep of the BAFTA's, The Hurt Locker now has a good chance of taking home Oscar.


A few other surprises at the BAFTAs were the Best Actor award going to Colin Firth for his heart-breaking role in A Single Man, and Carey Mulligan's Best Actress win for her charming role in An Education. Not so much of a surprise was Christoph Waltz's well-deserved win for his outstanding performance in Inglourious Basterds.

BAFTA 2010 Winners


  • Best Film: The Hurt Locker

  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker

  • Outstanding British Film: Fish Tank - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold

  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Duncan Jones (Director) - Moon

  • Best Leading Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man

  • Best Leading Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education

  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH by Sapphire

  • Orange Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart

  • Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal

  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

  • Best Animated Film: Up - Pete Docter

  • Best Film Not in English Language: A Prophet - Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard

  • Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd

  • Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

  • Best Production Design: Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

  • Best Costume Design: The Young Victoria - Sandy Powell

  • Best Special Visual Effects: Avatar - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

  • Best Makeup & Hair: The Young Victoria - Jenny Shircore

  • Best Music: Up - Michael Giacchino

  • Best Sound: The Hurt Locker - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson

  • Best Short Film: I Do Air - James Bolton, Martina Amati

  • Best Animated Short: Mother of Many - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

Comments