Skip to main content
  1. Leisure
  2. Food & Drink
  3. Food & Recipes

James Beard Foundation announced semifinalists & 2014 awards theme

See also

For the first time, the James Beard Foundation (JBF) announced its much-anticipated list of restaurant and chef award semifinalists at a live press conference, held in Orlando. Officials also unveiled the theme for the 2014 James Beard Foundation Awards: “Sounds of the City.”

More Photos

According to JBF, “This theme will explore the enduring relationship between music and food, celebrating the many ways in which the culinary community is inspired by music and the artists who create it. Music has continually played an important role in the culinary world, from inspiring chefs in the kitchen to setting the tone in a dining room and everything in between. A surprising number of chefs have crossed over from the world of music to food and even more continue to express themselves as musicians in their downtime.”

This Examiner has written profiles of many chefs for this column, as well as those for her book, The Hamptons & Long Island Homegrown Cookbook, and has found this link between music and food is indeed an overwhelming dynamic.

One of the favorite stories is Melville’s Jewel Restaurant http://www.jewelrestaurantli.com owner and chef, Tom Schaudel.

From chef Tom’s profile, I wrote:

“…(at his first restaurant job) what he found was a party.

“It was a boat-load of fun,” says chef Tom laughing. “I knew I’d discovered my Plan B, in case I didn’t make it as a musician,” he recalls, grinning at the serendipity.

Further, “He recognizes that the art forms closest to his heart – music and food -- are both very ephemeral. “

This connection to music promises to be fun.

(Last year’s food connection to cinema was.)

The final awards gala in New York city, Monday, May 5th, will “feature chefs from some of America’s beloved musical cities creating dishes inspired by their favorite sounds, whether it’s a local musical act, special song, or impactful musician.

Think, “Sweet Home Alabama” or “I’m in a New York State of Mind,” or “Rocky Mountain High…”

Orlando Homegrown

It was noted by JBF that Orlando is “home to a flourishing farm-to-table movement and vibrant independent restaurant scene.”

This Examiner knows this first-hand. A dear cousin, Teri, worked with pride and distinction at Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa -- Central Florida’s only AAA Five-Diamond restaurant. She often boasted with homegrown and humble glee about her James Beard nominated chef, Scott Hunnel.

When authors Pam Brandon, Katie Farmand, and Heather McPherson published their Field to Feast: Recipes Celebrating Florida Farmers, Chefs, and Artisans, Teri brought me a copy, autographed by Chef Scott.

Class act.

Plus, it’s a delicious, treasured cookbook with a marked, personal connection to not only Chef Scott but also the Sunshine state’s homegrown farmers and food artisans.

Here, below, is the entire list of Semifinalists, with the New York area bolded and underlined for easy reference.

It goes without saying; this Examiner has her favorites, having covered so many of these nominees. (Check this Examiner’s list of food news listings for detailed coverage)

What foodie doesn’t swoon to Chef Michael Anthony’s Gramercy Tavern http://www.gramercytavern.com

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, http://www.examiner.com/review/beard-on-books-features-gran-cocina-latina-the-food-of-latin-america

(So love her cookbook!) http://www.cucharamama.com

Christina Tosi, Momofuku

Pearl Oyster Bar www.pearloysterbar.com

Wow, this was one of my Examiner Women’s History Month-themed food stories. http://www.examiner.com/review/celebrate-women-s-history-month-with-great-gastronomic-gals

Blue Hill: http://www.bluehillfarm.com/food/blue-hill-new-york What can one say – it’s perfection and provocative at the same time.

Wd-50 http://wd-50.com I reviewed Chef Wylie Dufresne’s delicious and rather Mondrian-looking food at Examiner. http://www.examiner.com/review/wd-50-restaurant-serves-magic

Dufresne will also be a featured speaker/panelist at this year’s 2014 Roger Smith Food Tech Conference: http://www.thefoodconference.com

For anyone who has visited and indulged in the suds at the iconic Brooklyn Brewery – it would seem a slam-dunk that Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, would be named a nominee for Outstanding Beer Professional. This Examiner covered Oliver and his Chef Lior-inspired spiced beer. Brilliant vision on Oliver’s part all can agree. http://www.examiner.com/article/spice-it-up-brooklyn-brewery-premieres-brewmaster-reserve-cuve-la-bo-te-beer

At the same time there are so many that I have met, dined at their restaurants or sipped cocktails at their bar, but have yet to report on. (Will remedy that.)

There is some disappointment that not more NYC restaurants are included in the Outstanding Restaurant category…

Still more of the nominees represent an introduction – a fresh, new opportunity to discover a new chef, a new restaurant.

Utilize the list not just to feel a point of hometown pride that a local chef or restaurant got recognized, but as a Passport to food adventures.

This is your Foodie Bucket List.

2014 James Beard Foundation Awards

Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

The 404 Kitchen, Nashville

Aragona, Seattle

Ardent, Milwaukee

Asta, Boston

Bar Sajor, Seattle

Betony, NYC

Brindille, Chicago

Carbone, NYC

Casa Rubia, Dallas

The Cavalier, San Francisco

Chi Spacca, Los Angeles

Connie and Ted’s, West Hollywood, CA

Coqueta, San Francisco

The Elm, Brooklyn, NY

Estela, NYC

Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Izanami at Ten Thousand Waves, Santa Fe

Laurel, Philadelphia

MilkWood, Louisville, KY

MW, Honolulu

Nico Osteria, Chicago

Pêche, New Orleans

Pinewood Social, Nashville

Ribelle, Brookline, MA

Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.

Serpico, Philadelphia

Tosca Cafe, San Francisco

Trois Mec, Los Angeles

Uncle Boons, NYC

Virtù, Scottsdale, AZ

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC

The Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, FL

Butcher and the Rye, Pittsburgh

Canon, Seattle

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Columbia Room inside the Passenger, Washington, D.C.

Cure, New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit, NYC

The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia

Hard Water, San Francisco

The Hawthorne, Boston

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Marvel Bar, Minneapolis

The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta

Rivera, Los Angeles

Rogue 24, Washington, D.C.

Taste, St. Louis

Trick Dog, San Francisco

The Varnish, Los Angeles

The Violet Hour, Chicago

Williams & Graham, Denver

OUTSTANDING CHEF (PRESENTED BY ALL-CLAD METALCRAFTERS)

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC

Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago

Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta

Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

John Sundstrom, Lark, Seattle

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco

Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago

Steve Horton, Rustica Bakery, Minneapolis

Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia

Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW, Honolulu

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Phoebe Lawless, Scratch, Durham, NC

Belinda Leong, b. patisserie, San Francisco

Matt Lewis and Renato Poliafito, Baked, Brooklyn, NY

Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Spuntino, Denver

Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch & Barley, Washington, D.C.

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Neil Robertson, Crumble & Flake, Seattle

Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin and Houston

Jonathan Stevens and Cheryl Maffei, Hungry Ghost, Northampton, MA

Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC

Nick Wesemann, The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO

Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

Bern’s Steak House, Tampa, FL

Canlis, Seattle

The Fearrington House Restaurant, Pittsboro, NC

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Fork, Philadelphia

Greens, San Francisco

Hamersley’s Bistro, Boston

Hearth, NYC

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA

Pearl Oyster Bar, NYC

Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

Primo, Rockland, ME

The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Spiaggia, Chicago

Terra, St. Helena, CA

Vidalia, Washington, D.C.

wd~50, NYC

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)

Giorgios Bakatsias, Giorgios Hospitality Group, Durham, NC (Kipos, Parizäde, Village Burgers, and others)

Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver (Mizuna, Osteria Marco, Bones, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

George Formaro, Des Moines, IA (Centro, Django, South Union Bread Café, and others)

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (Olive & Ivy, True Food, Little Cleo’s Seafood Legend, and others)

Ford Fry, Ford Fry Restaurant Company, Atlanta (The Optimist, JCT Kitchen, No. 246, and others)

Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard, Island Creek Oyster Bar, The Hawthorne, and others)

Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta

Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston (No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others)

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Larry Mindel, Poggio and Copita, Sausalito, CA

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa Valley, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy Pawlcyn’s Wood Grill & Wine Bar)

Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, AL

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, Serpico, and others)

Caroline Styne, West Hollywood, CA (Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others)

Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC (ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd~50, and others)

Andrew Tarlow, NYC (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)

Marcie Turney and Valerie Safran, Philadelphia (Little Nonna's, Jamonera, Barbuzzo, and others)

Rick and Ann Yoder, Wild Ginger, Seattle

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Abacus, Dallas

Bacchanalia, Atlanta

Blue Hill, NYC

Brigtsen's, New Orleans

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

L'Espalier, Boston

Komi, Washington, D.C.

L2O, Chicago

Lucques, West Hollywood, CA

Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas

Marcel's, Washington, D.C.

McCrady's, Charleston, SC

One Flew South, Atlanta

Persimmon, Bristol, RI

Providence, Los Angeles

Quince, San Francisco

Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Topolobampo, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

5 & 10, Athens, GA

A16, San Francisco

Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego

Archie's Waeside, Le Mars, IA

Bar Boulud, NYC

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX

CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Grill Room at Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Press, St. Helena, CA

Rouge Tomate, NYC

Sepia, Chicago

Spago, Beverly Hills, CA

Troquet, Boston

Yono’s Restaurant, Albany, NY

OUTSTANDING WINE, SPIRITS, OR BEER PROFESSIONAL

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, NY

Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd, and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wine, Napa, CA

Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Luca Paschina, Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

David Perkins, High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT

Tom Peters, Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia

Joey Redner, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL

Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, MN

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Ann Tuennerman, Tales of the Cocktail, New Orleans

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

Burt Williams, founder of Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, CA

David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY

Stephen M. Wood, Farnum Hill Cider, Lebanon, NH

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

Daniel Delaney, Delaney Barbecue, Brooklyn, NY

Chris Kajioka, Vintage Cave, Honolulu

Christopher Kearse, Will, Philadelphia

Matthew Kirkley, L2O, Chicago

Casey Lane, Tasting Kitchen, Venice, CA

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos

Andrew Le, The Pig and the Lady, Honolulu

Rick Lewis, Quincy Street Bistro, St. Louis

Malcolm Livingston II, wd~50, NYC

Tim Maslow, Ribelle, Brookline, MA

Matt McNamara and Teague Moriarty, Sons & Daughters, San Francisco

Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple, Washington, D.C.

Ben Nerenhausen, Mistral, Princeton, NJ

Jorel Pierce, Euclid Hall, Denver

David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago

Ben Puchowitz, CHeU Noodle Bar, Philadelphia

Eduardo Ruiz, Corazón y Miel, Bell, CA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Eli Sussman, Mile End, Brooklyn, NY

Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles

Michael Toscano, Perla, NYC

Chris Weber, The Herbfarm, Woodinville, WA

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Myles Anton, Trattoria Stella, Traverse City, MI

Dave Beran, Next, Chicago

Neal Brown, The Libertine Liquor Bar, Indianapolis

Abraham Conlon and Adrienne Lo, Fat Rice, Chicago

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago

Phillip Foss, EL Ideas, Chicago

Greg Hardesty, Recess, Indianapolis

Douglas Katz, Fire Food & Drink, Cleveland

Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH

Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago

Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis

Brian Polcyn, Forest Grill, Birmingham, MI

Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Jason Vincent, Nightwood, Chicago

Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, IL

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Scott Anderson, Elements, Princeton, NJ

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ

Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia

Anthony Chittum, Iron Gate, Washington, D.C.

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Lee Gregory, The Roosevelt, Richmond, VA

Haidar Karoum, Proof, Washington, D.C.

Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Lucas Manteca, The Red Store, Cape May Point, NJ

Cedric Maupillier, Mintwood Place, Washington, D.C.

Justin Severino, Cure, Pittsburgh

Bryan Sikora, La Fia, Wilmington, DE

Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia

Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Angelo Vangelopoulos, The Ivy Inn Restaurant, Charlottesville, VA

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, NE

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis

Josh Galliano, The Libertine, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Ted Habiger, Room 39, Kansas City, MO

Howard Hanna, The Rieger Hotel Grill & Exchange, Kansas City, MO

Jamie Malone, Sea Change, Minneapolis

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Ryan Nitschke and Nick Weinhandl, HoDo Restaurant at the Hotel Donaldson, Fargo, ND

Ben Poremba, Elaia, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Phil Shires, Cafe di Scala, Des Moines, IA

David Swanson, Braise, Milwaukee

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Sean Wilson, Proof, Des Moines, IA

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Tyler Anderson, Millwright's, Simsbury, CT

Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston

Eric Gabrynowicz, Restaurant North, Armonk, NY

Wesley Genovart, SoLo Farm & Table, South Londonderry, VT

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY

Evan Hennessey, Stages at One Washington, Dover, NH

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Dano Hutnik, Dano's Heuriger on Seneca, Lodi, NY

Matt Jennings, Farmstead Inc., Providence, RI

Michael Leviton, Lumière, Newton, MA

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet Bistro, Portsmouth, NH

Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME

Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME

Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, Stony Brook, NY

Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Bristol, RI

Benjamin Sukle, Birch, Providence, RI

Joel Viehland, Community Table, Washington, CT

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Burlington and Waterbury, VT

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle

James Honaker, Bistro Enzo, Billings, MT

Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar, Bend, OR

Richard Langston, Café Vicino, Boise, ID

Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle

Brendan McGill, Hitchcock, Bainbridge Island, WA

Trent Pierce, Roe, Portland, OR

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Dustin Ronspies, Art of the Table, Seattle

Adam Sappington, The Country Cat, Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy, Seattle

Jason Stratton, Spinasse, Seattle

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

BEST CHEF: NYC

Jonathan Benno, Lincoln Ristorante

Fredrik Berselius, Aska

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

Paul Carmichael, Má Pêche

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy

Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Paul Liebrandt, The Elm

Anita Lo, Annisa

Carlo Mirarchi, Roberta’s

Seamus Mullen, Tertulia

Joe Ng, RedFarm

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito

César Ramirez, Chef’s Table at Brooklyn Fare

Masato Shimizu, 15 East

Justin Smillie, Il Buco Alimentari & Vineria

Alex Stupak, Empellón Cocina

Rich Torrisi and Mario Carbone, Carbone

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Michael White, Marea

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, FL

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Derek Emerson, Walker's Drive-In, Jackson, MS

José Enrique, José Enrique, San Juan, PR

Justin Girouard, The French Press, Lafayette, LA

Chad Johnson, SideBern’s, Tampa, FL

Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR

Rob McDaniel, SpringHouse, Alexander City, AL

Jose Mendin, Pubbelly, Miami Beach, FL

James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, FL

Steve Phelps, Indigenous, Sarasota, FL

Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

Hari Pulapaka, Cress, DeLand, FL

Horacio Rivadero, The District Miami

Henry Salgado, Spanish River Grill, New Smyrna Beach, FL

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Billy Allin, Cakes & Ale, Decatur, GA

Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, SC

Colin Bedford, The Fearrington House Restaurant, Pittsboro, NC

Kathy Cary, Lilly's, Louisville, KY

Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC

Scott Crawford, Herons at the Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC

Todd Ginsberg, The General Muir, Atlanta

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Vivian Howard, Chef & the Farmer, Kinston, NC

Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC

Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC

Josh Keeler, Two Boroughs Larder, Charleston, SC

Matt Kelly, Mateo, Durham, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Daniel Lindley, St John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Aaron Vandemark, Panciuto, Hillsborough, NC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ

Bowman Brown, Forage, Salt Lake City

David Bull, Congress, Austin

James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe

Rob Connoley, The Curious Kumquat, Silver City, NM

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM

Matt McCallister, FT33, Dallas

Frederick Muller, El Meze, Taos, NM

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Jeff Osaka, Twelve, Denver

Jonathan Perno, La Merienda at Los Poblanos Inn, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Silvana Salcido, Barrio Café, Phoenix

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

John Tesar, Spoon Bar & Kitchen, Dallas

David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

BEST CHEF: WEST

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Josef Centeno, Bäco Mercat, Los Angeles

Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, CA

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Justin Cogley, Aubergine at L'Auberge Carmel, Carmel, CA

Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas

Tyler Florence, Wayfare Tavern, San Francisco

Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu

Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles

David LeFevre, MB Post, Manhattan Beach, CA

Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

Ricardo Zarate, Picca, Los Angeles

On Tuesday, March 18, 2014, the Foundation will announce the final nominees for all Award categories.

The James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place at the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center in New York City on Monday, May 5, 2014. Tickets to the May 5 Awards ceremony and gala reception will go on sale on March 18, 2014, and can be purchased at jamesbeard.org/awards or through the Awards Box Office at 914.231.6180.

Advertisement

Leisure

  • Patio gardens
    Gardening in small spaces: Vertical organic patio gardens made simple
    Patio Gardens
  • Knee and low back discomfort
    Do not neglect those little aching hip or knee pains when exercising
    Health Buzz
  • Kendall Jenner
    Get the Coachella looks: Kendall Jenner’s nose ring, green hair and edgy nails
    Camera
    Coachella Look
  • Dodge Power Wagon
    New Ram Power Wagon: Powerfully awesome return for 2014
    Camera
    7 Photos
  • Fire pit tables
    Fire pits make the perfect addition to any outdoor decor providing cozy warmth on a chilly evening
    Camera
    Outdoor Living
  • British Virgin Islands
    Explore the top things to do in the British Virgin Islands
    Video
    Travel 911

User login

Log in
Sign in with your email and password. Or reset your password.
Write for us
Interested in becoming an Examiner and sharing your experience and passion? We're always looking for quality writers. Find out more about Examiner.com and apply today!