Skip to main content
  1. Sports
  2. High School Sports

IHSAA announces pairings for high school football playoffs

See also

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. - Oct. 10 - Three hundred fourteen schools were placed into brackets Sunday evening as first round pairings were made for The 38th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts. The Colts are the presenting sponsor of the entire high school state tournament for the second year.

The opening round will kick off on Friday, Oct. 22.

All football-playing schools in Southwestern Indiana will compete. Here are the sectionals involving local schools:

Sectionals

First Round: Friday, Oct. 22.
Semifinals: Friday, Oct. 29.
Championships: Friday, Nov. 5.
Times: 7 p.m. local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6.00.
Determining Home Team
First Round: The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

Class 5A Sectional 8 (7 teams)
Game 1: Bedford North Lawrence at Castle
Game 2: Jeffersonville at New Albany
Game 3: Evansville North at Floyd Central
Semifinals
Game 4:
Jennings County at Winner of Game 1
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Class 4A Sectional 16 (8 teams)
Game 1: Northview at Boonville
Game 2: Jasper at Evansville Reitz
Game 3: Seymour at Evansville Central
Game 4: Evansville Harrison at Owen Valley
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 3A Sectional 23 (8 teams)
Game 1: Salem at Brown County
Game 2: Edgewood at Charlestown
Game 3: Indian Creek at Corydon Central
Game 4: North Harrison at Heritage Hills
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 3A Sectional 24 (8 teams)
Game 1: Princeton at Evansville Memorial
Game 2: Gibson Southern at Mt. Vernon
Game 3: Pike Central at Evansville Bosse
Game 4: Vincennes Lincoln at Washington
Semifinals
Game 5:
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7:
Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 2A Sectional 31 (8 teams)
Game 1: Eastern (Pekin) at Lawrenceburg
Game 2: Mitchell at Paoli
Game 3: Brownstown Central at Clarksville
Game 4: Providence at Triton Central
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 2A Sectional 32 (8 teams)
Game 1: Sullivan at Evansville Mater Dei
Game 2: Forest Park at Tell City
Game 3: Crawford County at Southridge
Game 4: South Spencer at North Posey
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 1A Sectional 38 (8 teams)
Game 1: North Decatur at Milan
Game 2: Edinburgh at Indianapolis Lutheran
Game 3: Eastern Greene at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial
Game 4: South Decatur at West Washington
Semifinals
Game 5:
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7:
Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 1A Sectional 39 (8 teams)
Game 1: Turkey Run at Rockville
Game 2: Riverton Parke at Attica
Game 3: Fountain Central at North Central (Farmersburg)
Game 4: Covington at North Vermillion
Semifinals
Game 5:
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7:
Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Class 1A Sectional 40 (8 teams)
Game 1: North Daviess at Union (Dugger)
Game 2: Perry Central at Wood Memorial
Game 3: Tecumseh at North Knox
Game 4: Linton-Stockton at Springs Valley
Semifinals
Game 5:
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Championship
Game 7:
Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Regionals

Date: Friday, November 12.
Times: 7 p.m. local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A, & 5A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).

Semi-States
Date:
Friday, November 19.
Times: 7 p.m. local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $7.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

State Finals
Lucas Oil Stadium
, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Nov. 26-27.
Admission: $15 per day (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team in each game shall be determined by a coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, Nov. 22.

Friday
Class A, 3:30 p.m. ET.
Class 2A, 7 p.m. ET.

Saturday
Class 3A,
12 p.m. ET.
Class 4A, 3:30 p.m. ET.
Class 5A, 7:05 p.m. ET.

For complete list of sectional pairings for all of Indiana, visit IHSAA.org.

Comments

Advertisement