Skip to main content

See also:

Highlights and Photos from the 2014 Golden Globes

12 Years a Slave”, “American Hustle”, Cate Blanchett and Leonardo DiCaprio were among the winners at the 71st Golden Globes, held at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence
(Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images) Jan. 12, 2014
Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence of American Hustle
(Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Held each year by the Hollywood Press Foreign Association, “12 Years a Slave” won the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture, Drama while “American Hustle” won for Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical. The respective honors made the two highly acclaimed films favorites to win the Oscar for Best Picture, the industry’s most prestigious award at the 86th Academy Awards, March 2 in Hollywood. Oscar nominees will be announced on Thursday.

Director David O. Russell’s “American Hustle” and Steve McQueen’s “12 Years a Slave” tied for the most nominations at the Golden Globes with seven apiece.

Other winners tonight included Matthew McConaughey for Best Actor in a Drama for “Dallas Buyers Club”, Alfonso Cuaron for Best Director for “Gravity”, Amy Adams for Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical for “American Hustle” and Leonardo DiCaprio for Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical for “The Wolf of Wall Street”.

List of Golden Globe Winners and Nominees

MOVIES DRAMA
Winner: 12 Years a Slave
Nominees: 12 Years a Slave; Captain Phillips; Gravity; Philomena; Rush

MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Winner: American Hustle

Nominees: American Hustle; Her; Inside Llewyn Davis; Nebraska; The Wolf of Wall Street

ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Winner: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof)

Nominees: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup); Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom as Nelson Mandela); Tom Hanks (Captain Phillipsas Captain Richard Phillips); Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof); Robert Redford (All Is Lost as Our Man)

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Winner: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis)

Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine as Jasmine Francis); Sandra Bullock (Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone); Judi Dench (Philomena as Philomena Lee); Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers); Kate Winslet (Labor Day as Adele Wheeler)

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort)

Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld); Bruce Dern (Nebraska as Woody Grant); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort); Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis as Llewyn Davis); Joaquin Phoenix (Her as Theodore Twombly)

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Winner: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser)

Nominees: Amy Adams (American Hustle as Sydney Prosser); Julie Delpy (Before Midnight as Céline Wallace); Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha as Frances Halladay); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said as Eva); Meryl Streep (August: Osage County as Violet Weston)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Winner: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse); Daniel Brühl (Rush as Niki Lauda); Bradley Cooper (American Hustle as Richie DiMaso); Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps); Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld)

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine as Ginger); Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld); Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave as Patsey); Julia Roberts (August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham); June Squibb (Nebraska as Kate Grant)

DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity); Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips); Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave); Alexander Payne (Nebraska); David O. Russell (American Hustle)

SCREENPLAY
Winner: Spike Jonze (Her)

Nominees: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena); Spike Jonze (Her); Bob Nelson (Nebraska); John Ridley (12 Years a Slave); Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost)

Nominees: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost); Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Steven Price (Gravity); John Williams (The Book Thief); Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

ORIGINAL SONG
Winner: Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Nominees: Atlas by Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire); Let It Go by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen); Ordinary Love by U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Please Mr. Kennedy by Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis); Sweeter Than Fiction by Taylor Swift and Jack Antonoff (One Chance)

ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Frozen

Nominees: The Croods; Despicable Me 2; Frozen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: The Great Beauty

Nominees: Blue Is the Warmest Color; The Great Beauty; The Hunt; The Past; The Wind Rises

TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Breaking Bad
Nominees: Breaking Bad; Downton Abbey; The Good Wife; House of Cards; Masters of Sex

MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Nominees: The Big Bang Theory; Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Girls; Modern Family; Parks and Recreation

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White)

Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad as Walter White); Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex as Bill Masters); Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan as Ray Donovan); Kevin Spacey (House of Cards as Frank Underwood); James Spader (The Blacklist as Raymond Reddington)

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

Nominees: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife as Alicia Florrick); Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black as various characters); Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman); Kerry Washington (Scandal as Olivia Pope); Robin Wright (House of Cards as Claire Underwood)

ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Arrested Development as Michael Bluth); Don Cheadle (House of Lies as Marty Kaan); Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show as Mike Henry); Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory as Sheldon Cooper); Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Jake Peralta)

ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)
Nominees: Zooey Deschanel (New Girl as Jessica Day), Lena Dunham (Girls as Hannah Horvath), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie as Jackie Peyton); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep as Vice President Selina Meyer); Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope)

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR TV FILM
Winner: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace)

Nominees: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson); Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra as Liberace); Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge as Louis Lester); Idris Elba (Luther as John Luther); Al Pacino (Phil Spector as Phil Spector)

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR TV FILM
Winner: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake as Robin Griffin)

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Taylor as Elizabeth Taylor); Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen as Elizabeth Woodville); Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven as Fiona Goode);

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

Nominees: Josh Charles (The Good Wife as Will Gardner); Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra as Dr. Jack Startz); Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman); Corey Stoll (House of Cards as Peter Russo); Jon Voight (Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone)

Nominees: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edge as Lady Livinia Cremone); Janet McTeer (The White Queen as Jacquetta of Luxembourg); Hayden Panettiere (Nashville as Juliette Barnes); Monica Potter (Parenthood as Kristina Braverman); Sofía Vergara (Modern Family as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett)

MINISERIES OR TV FILM
Winner: Behind the Candelabra

Nominees: American Horror Story: Coven; Behind the Candelabra; Dancing on the Edge; Top of the Lake; The White Queen