Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2012: Nominations - complete list

See also

The 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards are presented Saturday evening, February 25, 2012, the night before the 84th annual Academy Awards. Comedian Seth Rogan is the host. We have the full list of nominations for you; interestingly, some overlap with the Oscars.

According to the Spirit Awards website, the awards are presented to recognize "spirited pioneers who bring a unique vision to filmmaking."

Here are the nominations for the 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE:

(Award given to the producer)

* Executive Producers are not listed.

50/50, Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen

BEGINNERS, Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy

DRIVE, Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel

TAKE SHELTER, Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin

THE ARTIST, Producer: Thomas Langmann

THE DESCENDANTS, Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR:

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist

MIKE MILLS - Beginners

JEFF NICHOLS - Take Shelter

ALEXANDER PAYNE - The Descendants

NICOLAS WINDING REFN – Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY:

JOSEPH CEDAR - Footnote

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist

TOM McCARTHY - Win Win

MIKE MILLS - Beginners

ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH - The Descendants

BEST FIRST FEATURE:

(Award given to the director and producer)

ANOTHER EARTH

DIRECTOR: Mike Cahill

PRODUCERS: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker

IN THE FAMILY

DIRECTOR: Patrick Wang

PRODUCERS: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang

MARGIN CALL

DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor

PRODUCERS: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

DIRECTOR: Sean Durkin

PRODUCERS: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond

NATURAL SELECTION

DIRECTOR: Robbie Pickering

PRODUCERS: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:

MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING - Another Earth

J.C. CHANDOR - Margin Call

PATRICK DeWITT - Terri

PHIL JOHNSTON - Cedar Rapids

WILL REISER - 50/50

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

* Executive Producers are not listed.

BELLFLOWER

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Evan Glodell

PRODUCERS: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw

CIRCUMSTANCE

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Maryam Keshavarz

PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa Lee

HELLO LONESOME

WRITER/DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER: Adam Reid

PARIAH

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dee Rees

PRODUCER: Nekisa Cooper

THE DYNAMITER

WRITER: Brad Inglesby

DIRECTOR: Matthew Gordon

PRODUCERS: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merrilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD:

LAUREN AMBROSE - Think of Me

RACHAEL HARRIS - Natural Selection

ADEPERO ODUYE - Pariah

ELIZABETH OLSEN - Martha Marcy May Marlene

MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn

BEST MALE LEAD:

DEMIÁN BICHIR - A Better Life

JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist

RYAN GOSLING - Drive

WOODY HARRELSON - Rampart

MICHAEL SHANNON - Take Shelter

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:

JESSICA CHASTAIN - Take Shelter

ANJELICA HUSTON - 50/50

JANET McTEER - Albert Nobbs

HARMONY SANTANA - Gun Hill Road

SHAILENE WOODLEY - The Descendants

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:

ALBERT BROOKS - Drive

JOHN HAWKES - Martha Marcy May Marlene

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners

JOHN C. REILLY - Cedar Rapids

COREY STOLL - Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

JOEL HODGE - Bellflower

BENJAMIN KASULKE - The Off Hours

DARIUS KHONDJI - Midnight in Paris

GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN - The Artist

JEFFREY WALDRON - The Dynamiter

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

(Award given to the director and producer)

AN AFRICAN ELECTION

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jarreth Merz

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK

DIRECTOR: Richard Press

PRODUCER: Philip Gefter

THE INTERRUPTERS

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Steve James

PRODUCER: Alex Kotlowitz

THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED

DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Eric Strauss,

Daniele Anastasion

WE WERE HERE

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:

(Award given to the director)

A SEPARATION (Iran)

DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi

MELANCHOLIA

(Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany)

DIRECTOR: Lars Von Trier

SHAME (UK)

DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen

THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium, France, Italy)

DIRECTOR: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne

TYRANNOSAUR (UK)

DIRECTOR: Paddy Considine

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD:

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

MARGIN CALL

DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor

CASTING DIRECTORS: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey

ENSEMBLE CAST: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci

*

The Film Independent Spirit Awards will be televised on IFC starting at 10 p.m. ET.

Comments

Advertisement