Skip to main content

See also:

EPA Holds Info Sessions for Free Environmental Job Training in Rialto, CA

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency announced today that they will be offering a
job readiness training session to local residents for environmental jobs that will aid in the cleanup of the Rockets, Fireworks and Flares Superfund site in Rialto, California.

As part of the EPA’s Superfund Job Training Initiative (SuperJTI), this free job education program will help train participants in pre-employment skills, hazardous waste operations, emergency response and CPR/First Aid.

The Superfund Job Training Initiative (SuperJTI) is a job readiness program that provides free training and employment opportunities for citizens living in communities affected by Superfund sites. These sites are targeted as part of the federal government’s Superfund program to clean up the nation's uncontrolled hazardous waste sites.

What is Superfund?

According to the EPA’s website, the Superfund is not only the name given to the environmental program established to address abandoned hazardous waste sites, but it is also the name of the fund established by the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980. This law was enacted in the wake of the discovery of toxic waste dumps such as Times Beach in the 1970s. It allows the EPA to clean up such sites and to compel responsible parties to perform cleanups or reimburse the government for EPA-lead cleanups.

Over the past 20+ years, the EPA has located and analyzed tens of thousands of hazardous waste sites and has trained people to clean up these sites and protected the pubic and the environment from contamination at the worst sites. As part of the training program, the EPA also creates partnerships with local businesses, universities, labor unions, community and social service organizations, and other federal agencies to address local workforce issues.

The EPA’s goal is to not only protect the environment by preparing a knowledgeable local workforce to step in and do a much needed job, but they also are dedicated to helping communities develop job opportunities and partnerships that remain long after a Superfund site is cleaned up. The EPA estimates that they have trained over 400 workers nationwide and 80% of trainees have been placed in a variety of jobs such as environmental technicians, material handlers, and heavy equipment operators.

Why this is important -

Part of the Superfund site clean up is what is called the "Rockets, Fireworks, and Flares" (RFF) Site. This Superfund site has been used to store, test and manufacture fireworks, munitions, rocket motors, and pyrotechnics and was added to the EPA’s National Priorities List. The site includes a 160-Acre Area in Rialto, California where volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and perchlorate have contaminated soil and groundwater. The Site, formerly known as the B.F. Goodrich Site, also includes areas of groundwater contamination downgradient of the 160-Acre Area. The Site is located in the Rialto-Colton Groundwater Basin in western San Bernardino County, California and is a very important source of drinking water to residents and businesses in the cities of Rialto, Colton, and Fontana. So, not only is the EPA working hard to help residents clean up the local environment, but the program is an extraordinary opportunity for residents to train for future jobs beyond the clean up as well.

If you’d like to learn more about EPA’s SuperJTI program, the information sessions for this job training program will be held on June 19th and 20th at the Rialto Senior Center.

When:
Thursday, June 19, 2014 at 1:00 p.m.
Friday, June 20, 2014 at 10:00 a.m.

Where:
Rialto Senior Center
1411 S. Riverside Ave.
Rialto, CA 92376

** To register for any of these information sessions, please contact: (909) 680-7916 or email rialtocitycleanuptraining@gmail.com

For more information on the Superfund Job Training Initiative, please visit: http://www.epa.gov/superfund/community/sfjti/

For more information on the Rockets, Fireworks and Flares Superfund Site, please visit:

http://yosemite.epa.gov/r9/sfund/r9sfdocw.nsf/ViewByEPAID/CAN000905945