Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. TV

Creative Emmys: 'Saturday Night Live','Orange is the New Black' win big

See also

The 2014 Primetime Creative Emmy Awards ceremony was held in Los Angeles tonight at the Nokia Theater in Downtown Los Angeles. The theme was the night seemed to be “Welcome to the Party” as many artists took home Emmy awards for the first time, including actors Joe Morton for his role as Rowan Pope in “Scandal” and as Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren in “Orange as the New Black.” Netflix, which airs OITNB had a great night as the streaming network took a home a total of 7 awards, including a nod for “House of Cards,” casting and single-camera editing for “Orange is the New Black,” as well as three awards for the acclaimed documentary “The Square.”

Veteran Emmy winners included Jane Lynch taking home an Emmy as Reality Host for “Hollywood Game Night” and Alison Janney earning her sixth Emmy for her role as on Showtime’s “Masters of Sex.”

Long-running variety series, “Saturday Night Live” continued its Emmy tradition of rewarding the show’s hosts with an Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, this time for Jimmy Fallon.

Nominees Key & Peele provided the funny while presenting a segment of the awards tonight with a sketch about how they (only Peele actually) were really upset about not being paid to present. The comedian, whose Comedy Central show, toted about having to take an Uber ride to the show when they weren’t assigned a limo to get to there.

Perhaps the most touching speech of the night came from OITNB’s Aduba, who received her Emmy from Oscar winner and Emmy nominee Morgan Freeman.

"I don’t know how to say how incredibly impressed I am to be a part of this show day in, day out,” Aduba said during her acceptance speech. The actress also gave a nod to her mother who travelled from Africa to attend the show with her.

Later backstage, Aduba told a humorous story about her audition process which had her originally reading for another role. She had already decided to quit acting when her agent called her with what she believed to be bad news and it quickly turned into joy. She didn’t get the first part but the producers offered her the “Crazy Eyes” role. The ecstatic actress never dreamed that she’d play a character who would “pee on the floor.”

On receiving the awards from Morgan Freeman, Aduba described the moment backstage. “I was aware that he was there,” Adaba said. I know he gave me this statue but it doesn’t feel real. I had just met him in the green room earlier and that felt incredible…it just felt unbelievable.”

This year’s Creative Arts Emmys will air on FXM as a two-hour program on Sunday, August 24 at 8:00 PM ET/PT. The remaining Emmys will be handed out on Monday, August 25, 2014 at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT on NBC.

A complete list of the Creative Arts Emmy winners are listed below:

Guest actor in a drama series

Paul Giamatti, Downton Abbey
Dylan Baker, The Good Wife
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Robert Morse, Mad Men
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Joe Morton, Scandal – WINNER

Guest actress in a drama series

Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Kate Mara, House of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex – WINNER
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Kate Burton, Scandal

Guest actor in a comedy series

Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Gary Cole, Veep

Guest actress in a comedy series

Natasha Lyonne, Orange is the New Black
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black – WINNER
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Betty White, Betty White s Off Their Rockers, Lifetime
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars, ABC
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night, NBC – WINNER
Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Lifetime
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance, Fox
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste, ABC

Choreography

Dancing With The Stars – Routines: Human / Ameksa / Too Darn Hot – ABC – Derek Hough, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Trigger / Sand / The Gravel Road – FOX -
Christopher Scott, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Edge of Glory / Feelin’ Good / I Can’t Make You Love Me • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Mandy Moore, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World - FOX – Tabitha Dumo & Napoleon Dumo, Choreographer – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance – Routines: Hanging by a Thread / Wicked Game / Medicine – FOX – Travis Wall, Choreographer

Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special (Juried Awards)

Saturday Night Live – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance – WINNER

Special Class Program

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC
The Oscars, ABC
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, NBC
The Sound Of Music Live!, NBC
67th Annual Tony Awards, CBS – WINNER

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Oscars
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
The Sound Of Music Live! – WINNER
67th Annual Tony Awards

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

The Big Bang Theory
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Dancing With The Stars – WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

America s Got Talent
Dancing with the Stars – WINNER
Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Voice

Variety Special

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks, TNT – WINNER
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America, CBS
Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special, NBC
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays, HBO
The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, HBO

Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow, PBS
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives, Food Network
MythBusters, Discovery Channel
Shark Tank, ABC – WINNER
Undercover Boss, CBS
Who Do You Think You Are?, TLC

Unstructured Reality Program

Alaska: The Last Frontier, Discovery Channel
Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel – WINNER
Flipping Out, Bravo
Million Dollar Listing New York, Bravo
Wahlburgers, A&E
Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan, BBC America

Narrator

Jeremy Irons, Game of Lions, Nat Geo WILD – WINNER
Daniel Craig, One Life, Nat Geo WILD
Jane Lynch, Penguins: Waddle All The Way, Discovery Channel
Henry Strozier, `Too Cute!, Animal Planet
Whoopi Goldberg, Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley, HBO

Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama, – FunnyOrDie.com – WINNER
Childrens Hospital, Adult Swim
Parks And Rec In Europe, NBC.com
The Soup: True Detective, E!
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars, Fox

Short-Format Nonfiction Program

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee, Crackle.com
COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive, NationalGeographic.com
I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings, History.com
Jay Leno s Garage, NBC.com
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi, AOL
30 For 30 Shorts, ESPN – WINNER

Children's Program

Degrassi, Nickelodeon
Dog With A Blog, Disney Channel
Good Luck Charlie, Disney Channel
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Family Secrets: When Violence Hits Home, Nickelodeon
One Last Hug: Three Days At Grief Camp, HBO – WINNER
Wynton Marsalis A YoungArts Masterclass, HBO

Writing For A Variety Series

The Colbert Report, Comedy Central – WINNER
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central
Key & Peele, Comedy Central
Portlandia, IFC
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC

Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN
Ann Druyan, Steven Soter, COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Fox/NatGeo – WINNER
Mark Zwonitzer, JFK (American Experience), PBS
David C. White, John Ealer, Alec Michod, Chelsea Coates, Randy Counsman, Russ McCarroll, Jordan Rosenblum, David Schaye, The World Wars, History
Adam Bolt, Years Of Living Dangerously, Showtime

Directing For A Variety Series

James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report, Comedy Central
Chuck O Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia, IFC
Roy King, Saturday Night Live, NBC – WINNER
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC

Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Bertram van Munster, The Amazing Race, CBS
Brannon Braga, COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Fox/NatGeo
Craig Spirko, Project Runway, Lifetime
Ken Fuchs, Shark Tank, ABC
Jehane Noujaim, The Square, Netflix – WINNER

Interactive Program

Comedy Central s midnight, Comedy Central
Game of Thrones Premiere – Facebook Live and Instagram, HBO
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience, NBC – WINNER
The Voice, NBC.com

Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

JFK (American Experience), PBS – WINNER
Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert, HBO
Running From Crazy, OWN
The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy, CNN
The Square, Netflix
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley, HBO

Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

American Masters: Jimi Hendrix, PBS - WINNER (Tie)
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Fox/NatGeo
Pioneers Of Television, PBS
The World Wars, History
Years Of Living Dangerously, Showtime – WINNER (Tie)

Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN – WINNER (Tie)
Inside The Actors Studio, Bravo
Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman, Science Channel
Vice, HBO - WINNER (Tie)
The Writers Room, Sundance Channel

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

The Amish: Shunned (American Experience), PBS
Brave Miss World, Netflix
Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories), ESPN
Life According To Sam, HBO – Winner

Animated Program

Archer, FX
Bob s Burgers, Fox – WINNER
Futurama, Comedy Central
South Park, Comedy Central
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Manhattan Project, Nickelodeon

Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time, Cartoon Network
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel – WINNER
Disney Phineas and Ferb, Disney Channel
Regular Show, Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken, Cartoon Network

Character Voice-Over Performance

Chris Diamantapolous, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel
Stephen Full, Dog With A Blog, Disney Channel
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy, Fox
Maurice LaMarche, Futurama, Comedy Central
Seth Green, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise, Cartoon Network
Harry Shearer, The Simpsons, Fox – WINNER

Art Direction For A Contemporary Or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)

Game Of Thrones, Deborah Riley, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Rob Cameron, Set Decorator – WINNER
House Of Cards, Steve Arnold, Production Designer; Halina Gebarowicz, Art Director; Tiffany Zappulla, Set Decorator
Justified, Dave Blass, Production Designer; Oana Bogdan, Art Director; Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator
True Blood, Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Ron V. Franco, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator
True Detective, Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer; Mara LePere-Schloop, Art Director; Tim Beach, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Art Direction For A Period Series, Miniseries Or A Movie (Single-Camera)

American Horror Story: Coven, Mark Worthington, Production Designer; Andrew Murdock, Art Director; Ellen Brill, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator
Boardwalk Empire, Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator – WINNER
Downton Abbey, Donal Woods, Production Designer; Mark Kebby, Art Director; Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator
Mad Men, Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Shanna Starzyk, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator
Masters Of Sex, Andrew Jackness, Production Designer; Kevin Rupnik, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

The Big Bang Theory, John Shaffner, Production Designer; Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director; Ann Shea, Set Decorator
House Of Lies, Ray Yamagata, Production Designer; Chikako Suzuki, Art Director; Tim Stepeck, Set Decorator – WINNER
Modern Family, Claire Bennett, Production Designer; Sam Kramer, Art Director; Brian Kasch, Set Decorator
Silicon Valley, Richard Toyon, Production Designer; L.J. Houdyshell, Art Director; Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator
Veep, Jim Gloster, Production Designer; Sharon Davis, Art Director; Jennifer Engel, Set Decorator

Art Direction For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Seth Reed, Production Designer; Johnny Jos, Art Director
The Oscars, Derek McLane, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; Gloria Lamb, Art Director – WINNER
Portlandia, Tyler Robinson, Production Designer; Schuyler Telleen, Art Director; Katherine Isom, Set Decorator
Saturday Night Live, Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer; N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, George Tsypin, Production Designer; Rob Bissinger, Art Director
The Voice, Anton Goss, Production Designer; James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer; Zeya Maurer, Art Director; Lydia Smyth, Art Director Kristen O Malley, Set Decorator

Casting For A Comedy Series

Louie, Gayle Keller, Casting Director
Modern Family, Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director
Nurse Jackie, Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director; Ross Meyerson, CSA, Casting Director
Orange Is The New Black, Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting Director – WINNER
Veep, Allison Jones, Casting Director; Pat Moran, CSA, Casting Director; Meredith Tucker, Casting Director

Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven, Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director; Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director
Fargo, Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting Director; Jackie Lind, CSA, Casting Director – WINNER
The Normal Heart, Amanda Mackey, Casting Director; Cathy Sandrich Gelfond, Casting Director
Sherlock: HIs Last Vow (Masterpiece), Julia Duff, Casting Director; Kate Rhodes James, Casting Director
Treme, Alexa Fogel, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, Casting Director

Casting For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad, Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting Director; Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting Director; Kiira Arai, CSA, Casting Director
Game Of Thrones, Nina Gold, CSA, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director
The Good Wife, Mark Saks, CSA, Casting Director
House Of Cards, Laray Mayfield, CSA, Casting Director; Julie Schubert, CSA, Casting Director
True Detective, Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director; Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting Director; Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director – WINNER

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Breaking Bad, Michael Slovis, ASC, Director of Photography
Game Of Thrones Two Swords, Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography
Game Of Thrones The Lion And The Rose, Anette Haellmigk, Director of Photography
Homeland, Keshet David Klein, ASC, Director of Photography
House Of Cards, Igor Martinovic, Director of Photography
True Detective, Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography – WINNER

Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Exes, George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography
How I Met Your Mother, Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography – WINNER
Last Man Standing, Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
Mike & Molly, Gary Baum, Director of Photography
2 Broke Girls, Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Fargo, Dana Gonzales, Director of Photography
Fargo, Matt Lloyd, CSC, Director of Photography
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond, Edward Wild, Director of Photography
Killing Kennedy, Stephen St. John, Director of Photography
The Normal Heart, Danny Moder, Director of Photography
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece), Neville Kidd, Director of Photography – WINNER

Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Todd Liebler, Director of Photography; Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Bill Pope, ASC, Director of Photography
The Square, Cinematography Team – WINNER
Vice, Jake Burghart, Director of Photography; Jerry Ricciotti, Director of Photography

Cinematography For Reality Programming

Alaska: The Last Frontier, Brian Mandle, Director of Photography; Scott Gardner, Camera; Neil Moore, Camera; David Short, Camera; John Whittier, Camera
The Amazing Race, Cinematography Team
Deadliest Catch, Cinematography Team – WINNER
Project Runway, Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography
Survivor, Cinematography Team
The Voice, Alex Van Wagner, Cinematography

Commercial

Childlike Imagination, General Imagination; MJZ, Production Company; BBDO, Ad Agency
Hero s Welcome, Budweiser; HSI Productions, Production Company; Anomaly, Ad Agency
Misunderstood, Apple; Park Pictures, Production Company; TBWA 1/4Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency – WINNER
Possibilities, Nike; MJZ, Production Company; Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Puppy Love, Budweiser; RSA, Production Company; Anomaly, Ad Agency

Costumes For A Series

Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones – WINNER
Mad Men
Once Upon A Time

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven – WINNER
House Of Versace
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
The White Queen

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad, Kelley Dixon, A.C.E, Edited by
Breaking Bad, Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by – WINNER
Breaking Bad, Kelley Dixon, A.C.E., Edited by Chris McCaleb,
House Of Cards, Byron Smith, MPEG, Editor
True Detective, Affonso Goncalves, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Modern Family, Ryan Case, Editor
Orange Is The New Black, William Turro, Editor – WINNER
Orange Is The New Black, Michael S. Stern, Edited by
Orange Is The New Black, Shannon Mary Mitchell, A.C.E., Edited by
Portlandia, Bill Benz, Editor; Daniel Gray Longino, Editor

Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory, Peter Chakos, Edited by – WINNER
The Colbert Report, Christein Aromando, Editor; Jason Baker, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Robert York, Editor; Eric Davies, Editor; Graham Frazier, Editor; Daric Schlesselman, Editor
How I Met Your Mother, Sue Federman, Edited by
Jimmy Kimmel Live, James Crowe, Editor; Jason Bielski, Editor; Brian Marsh, Editor; Kevin McCullough, Editor; Matt Williams, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Fargo, Skip MacDonald, A.C.E., Edited by
Fargo, Bridget Durnford, Edited by
Fargo, Regis Kimble, Editor
The Normal Heart, Adam Penn, Editor
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece), Yan Miles, Editor – WINNER

Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks, Michael Polito, Editor; Debra Light, Editor; Thomas Mitchell, Editor; Dave Brown, Editor; Pi Ware, Editor
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays, Kent Beyda, A.C.E., Editor
The Colbert Report, Christein Aromando, Editor
The Colbert Report, Jason Baker, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Eric Davies, Editor – WINNER

Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters, Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin , Gordon Mason, A.C.E., Editor; Stephen Ellis, Editor; Phil McDonald, Editor
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Nick Brigden, Editor
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, John Duffy, A.C.E., Edited by; Michael O Halloran, Edited by; Eric Lea, Edited by – WINNER
The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy, Chris A. Peterson, Editor
The Square, Pedro Kos, Edited by; Christopher de la Torre, Edited by; Muhamed El Manasterly, Edited by

Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race, Eric Goldfarb, Editor; Julian Gomez, Editor; Andrew Kozar, Editor; Paul C. Nielsen, Editor; Andy Castor, Editor; Jennifer Nelson, Editor; Jacob Parsons, Editor
Deadliest Catch, Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor; Rob Butler, A.C.E., Editor; Art O Leary, Editor
Naked And Afraid, Emily Hsuan, Editor; Chris Meyer, Editor – WINNER
Project Runway, Julie Cohen, Editor; Scott Austin Hahn, Editor; Adrienne Salisbury, Editor; Eileen Finkelstein, Editor; Ryan Mallick, Editor; Yaffa Lerea, Editor
Survivor, Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor; Joubin Mortazavi, Editor; Evan Mediuch, Editor; Dave Armstrong, Editor; Andrew
Bolhuis, Editor; Tim Atzinger, Editor
The Voice, John M. Larson, Supervising Editor; Hudson H. Smith III, Supervising Editor; Robert M. Malachowski Jr., Supervising Editor; William Fabian Castro, Editor; Eric B. Shanks, Editor; Jason Stewart, Editor; Robby Thompson, Editor; Noel Guerra, Editor; James Munoz, Editor

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey – WINNER
Game of Thrones
Mad Men

Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Dancing With The Stars
Key & Peele
The Originals
The Oscars
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
The Voice

Hairstyling For A Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story: Coven – WINNER
Bonnie & Clyde
Mob City
The Normal Heart
The White Queen

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for A Variety Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The 56th Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony – WINNER
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show
67th Annual Tony Awards

Main Title Design

Black Sails
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Masters of Sex
Silicon Valley
True Detective – WINNER

Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
Mad Men
True Detective – WINNER

Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars
Key & Peele
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Coven
Anna Nicole
Bonnie & Clyde
Fargo
The Normal Heart – WINNER

Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven
Anna Nicole
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones – WINNER
The Normal Heart

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Alan Silvestri, Music by – WINNER
Downton Abbey, John Lunn, Music by
Game Of Thrones, Ramin Djawadi, Music by
House Of Cards, Jeff Beal, Music by
True Detective, T Bone Burnett, Music by

Music Composition For a Miniseries, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

American Horror Story: Coven, James Levin, Music by
Clear History, Ludovic Bource, Music by
Fargo, Jeff Russo, Music by
Herblock: The Black & The White, Rob Mathes, Music by
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece), David Arnold, Music by; Michael Price, Music by – WINNER
The White Queen, John Lunn, Music by

Music Direction

Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn (Great Performances), William Ross, Music Director
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America, Don Was, Music Director – WINNER
The Oscars, William Ross, Music Director
Saturday Night Live, Lenny Pickett, Music Director; Leon Pendarvis, Music Director; Elie Brueggemann, Music Director
The Sound of Music Live!, David Chase, Music Director
67th Annual Tony Awards, Elliot Lawrence, Music Director; Jamie Lawrence Music Director

Original Music And Lyrics

A Christmas Carol – The Concert, Song Title: No Trouble; Bob Christianson, Music by; Alisa Hauser, Lyrics by
Key & Peele, Song Title: Les Mis; Joshua Funk, Music by; Rebecca Drysdale, Lyrics by
Saturday Night Live, Song Title: Home For The Holiday (Twin Bed); Eli Brueggemann, Music by; Chris Kelly, Lyrics by; Sarah Schneider, Lyrics by; Aidy Bryant, Lyrics by; Kate McKinnon, Lyrics by
Sofia The First: The Floating Palace, Song Title: Merroway Cove; John William Kavanaugh, Music by; Craig Gerber, Lyrics by
Sons Of Anarchy, Song Title: Day Is Gone; Bob Thiele, Music & Lyrics by; Noah Gundersen, Music & Lyrics by; Kurt Sutter, Music & Lyrics by
67th Annual Tony Awards, Song Title: Bigger!; Tom Kitt, Music by; Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by – WINNER

Original Main Title Theme Music

Black Sails, Julian Bear McCreary, Theme by
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey, Alan Silvestri, Theme by – WINNER
Magic City, Daniele Luppi, Theme by
Sleepy Hollow, Brian Tyler, Theme by; Robert Grant Lydecker, Theme by
The Spoils Of Babylon, Andrew Feltenstein, Theme by; John Nau, Theme by

Sound Editing For A Series

Black Sails – WINNER
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Fargo
Klondike
Mob City
Sherlock: His Law Vow (Masterpiece) – WINNER

Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey – WINNER
Vice
The World Wars

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards: – WINNER

Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven
Fargo
Killing Kennedy
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece)
Treme – WINNER

Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Californication
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie – WINNER
The Simpsons
Veep

Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
The 56th Grammy Awards – WINNER
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
The Voice

Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race
American Masters – WINNER
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Deadliest Catch

Special And Visual Effects

Almost Human
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Game Of Thrones – WINNER
The 100
Marvel s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Special And Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Black Sails – WINNER
Da Vinci s Demons
Hawaii Five-0
Mob City
Vikings
The Walking Dead

Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine – WINNER
Community
It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Sam & Cat
Shameless

Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie

The Blacklist – WINNER
Game Of Thrones
Grimm
Hawaii Five-0
Revolution
True Blood

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Juried Awards)

Discovery Channel s Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda, Multiplatform Storytelling
Just a Reflektor, Interactive Program
HITRECORD On TV, Social TV Experience
Live From Space, Social TV Experience
Game of Thrones Viewers Guide, User Experience and Visual Design
XFINITY TV on the X1 Platform, User Experience and Visual Design

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Awards)

Nick Jennings, Art Director, Adventure Time
Ian Worrell, Art Director, Disney Gravity Falls
Narina Sokolova, Background Painter, Disney Mickey Mouse
Valerio Ventura, Background Designer, Disney Mickey Mouse
Sean Szeles, Storyboard Artist, Long Live the Royals
Jasmin Lai, Background Painter, The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed
Cameron Baity, Animator, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise
Dmitry Malanitchev, Color Design Director, The Simpsons
Charles Ragins, Background Designer, The Simpsons
Nick Edwards, Character Designer, The Simpsons

Check back for complete Emmy coverage.

Advertisement