Skip to main content

See also:

Class B girls basketball 2014 tournament schedule

Class B 2014 girls basketball tournament schedule
Class B 2014 girls basketball tournament schedule
Skip Hawkes

The Presque Isle Wildcats girls basketball team is on a 62 game winning streak entering the class B tournament.

Presque Isle won all 18 games this season, that includes giving MDI their only two losses of the season.

Wildcats also had challenges against Foxcroft and Ellsworth.

Nokomis will enter the tournament as the number two seed. The Warriors also finished 18-0.

Nokomis only had two games that they won by less than 11 points all season.

Winslow, Foxcroft, Oceanside, Camden Hills, and Medomak Valley will host prelim games.

Old Town earned a tournament spot, by getting a win at Foxcoft late in the season.

The Coyotes will travel to Foxcroft a prelim game.

Here is a look at the class B girls tournament schedule

Prelims- Tuesday, February 11th (Date is subject to change)

  • G1- #11 Ellsworth 50 (8-10) @ #6 Oceanside 47 (10-8)- 7 p.m.
  • G2- #10 John Bapst 33 (9-9) @ #7 Medomak Valley 32 (10-8)- 7 p.m.
  • G3- #12 Old Town 47 (6-12) @ #5 Foxcroft 61 (11-7)- 6 p.m.
  • G4- #13 Waterville 42 (10-8) @ #4 Winslow 34 (14-4)- 6:30 p.m.
  • G5- #9 Gardiner 61 (11-7) @ #8 Camden Hills 52 (11-7)- 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals- Friday, February 14th- @ Cross Insurance Center

  • G6- Ellsworth 40 VS #3 MDI 54 (16-2)- 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals- Saturday, February 15th- @ Cross Insurance Center

  • G7- John Bapst 20 VS #2 Nokomis 42 (18-0)- 9:05 a.m.
  • G8- Foxcroft 33 VS Waterville 25 - 1:35 p.m.
  • G9- Gardiner 42 VS #1 Presque Isle 67 - 4:35 p.m.

Semifinals- Wednesday, February 19th- @ Cross Insurance Center

  • G10- MDI 46 VS Nokomis 44 - 7:05 p.m.
  • G11- Foxcroft 49 VS Presque Isle 53 - 8:35 p.m.

Regional final- Saturday, February 22nd- @ Cross Insurance Center

  • G12- MDI 63 VS Presque Isle 51- 2:05 p.m.

State final- Friday, February 28th- @ Cross Insurance Center

  • G13- MDI VS Lake Region- 7:05 p.m.