Skip to main content
Performing arts

See also:

Chicago's equity theater productions honored with Jeff nominations

The film industry has Oscar, TV has Emmy, Broadway has the Tony, and Chicago has the Jeff Awards—which released its list of nominations for equity theater performances and productions staged in the area during the 2013-2014 season. Among the nominations are:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“The Dance of Death” - Writers Theatre
“Hedda Gabler” - Writers Theatre
“Lost in Yonkers” - Northlight Theatre
“Luna Gale” - Goodman Theatre
“Seven Guitars” - Court Theatre

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“King Hedley II” - Congo Square Theatre Company
“The Normal Heart” - TimeLine Theatre Company
“Our Class” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“A Raisin in the Sun” - TimeLine Theatre Company
“The Seafarer” - Seanachaí Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“Brigadoon” - Goodman Theatre
“Gypsy” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“Les Misérables” - Drury Lane Productions
“Next to Normal” - Drury Lane Productions
“Young Frankenstein” - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE
“Avenue Q” - Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Color Purple - The Musical about Love” - Mercury Theater Chicago
“Hank Williams: Lost Highway” - American Blues Theater
“How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Ain’t Misbehavin’ ” - Porchlight Music Theatre
“Depraved New World” - The Second City
“Old Jews Telling Jokes” - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel,
Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

NEW WORK
Rebecca Gilman - “Luna Gale” - Goodman Theatre
Sara Gmitter - “In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Joel Drake Johnson - “Rasheeda Speaking” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Christian O’Reilly - “Chapatti” - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

NEW ADAPTATION
Rick Cummins and John Scoullar - “The Little Prince” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
in association with The Actors Gymnasium
John Mossman - “The Goddess” - The Artistic Home

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Rachel Lambert - “Northanger Abbey” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Frances Maggio - “The Color Purple - The Musical about Love” - Mercury Theater Chicago
Bill Morey - “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Alexia Rutherford - “Double Trouble” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Lynn Sandberg - “The Goddess” - The Artistic Home

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld - “Brigadoon” - Goodman Theatre
Mara Blumenfeld - “The White Snake” - Goodman Theatre
Theresa Ham - “Hello, Dolly!” - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Anne Healy and Carolyn Cristofani - “Tom Jones” - Northlight Theatre
Susan E. Mickey - “Cyrano de Bergerac” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Susan E. Mickey - “The Merry Wives of Windsor” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Mariann S. Verheyen - “Henry V” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The winners will be announced during a formal ceremony on October 13 at Drury Lane Oakbrook on 100 Drury Lane in Oakbrook Terrace. For tickets and more information, visit www.jeffawards.org.