Skip to main content
Soccer

See also:

Central American Cup provisional rosters released

Central American Cup
Central American CupCentral American Cup

Today, the Central American Football Union (UNCAF) released the seven preliminary rosters for the Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA, which runs from September 3-13. The tournament will be played on U.S. soil for the first time ever, with matches at the Cotton Bowl, RFK Stadium, BBVA Compass Stadium and Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

The provisional lists include 29 players who had been rostered for the 2014 FIFA World Cup - eight from Honduras and 21 from World Cup quarterfinalist Costa Rica. Stars include long-time Guatemalan captain Carlos Ruiz, LA Galaxy and Panama goalkeeper Jaime Penedo and FC Dallas forward Blas Perez.

The Central American Cup Tigo 2014 will provide four automatic UNCAF berths for the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup. The fifth-place finisher will earn the right to participate in a two-leg playoff against the fifth-place team from the 2014 Caribbean Football Union Caribbean Cup, for an additional Gold Cup berth. Additionally, the champion of the Central American Cup will earn a ticket to the Centennial Cup America 2016, also to be played in the United States.

The two-group, seven-team tournament begins on Sept. 3 at RFK Stadium in Washington D.C. with a tripleheader featuring 2014 FIFA World Cup quarterfinalist Costa Rica taking on Nicaragua, Honduras facing Belize, and El Salvador against Guatemala. The Central American Cup then moves on to Dallas’ Cotton Bowl on September 7 and Houston’s BBVA Compass Stadium on September 10. The championship game, and the third- and fifth-place matches, will be played on Saturday, September 13, at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

Tickets to all matches are available at stadium box offices and online.

The seven participants in the Central American Cup – Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama - were allowed to include up to 50 players in their initial lists. Each nation must cut its roster to 23 by September 1.

The event’s Organizing Committee is headed by CONCACAF and Soccer United Marketing. Sponsorship rights are being managed jointly by Imagina USA and Traffic USA.

Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA Provisional Rosters

Belize
GK: Woodrow West; Frank Lopez; Shane Orio

DF: Dalton Eiley, Ian Gaynair; Evral Reginald Trapp; Elroy Smith; Leon Kennedy Cadle; Felix Salvador Miranda

MF: Andres Makin; Harrison Roches; Cristobal Gilharry; Denmark Casey; Amin Paul August; Daniel Jimenez; Delone Darren Torres; Trevor Lennon; David Andy Trapp; Elroy Kuylen Jr.; John King; Edmond Pandy Jr.; Khalil Velasquez

FW: Deon McCaulay; Jarret Nicholas Davis; Evan Mariano; Highking Roberts; Jerome James; Rollin Eziequel Burgess; Randy Padilla; Russell Cassanova; Clifton Jair West

Costa Rica
GK: Esteban Alvarado, Patrick Pemberton, Dany Carvajal, Leonel Moreira, Kevin Briceno, Daniel Cambronero

DF: Dave Myrie, Christian Gamboa, Juan Diego Madrigal, Giancarlo Gonzalez, Michael Umana, Oscar Duarte, Pablo Salazar, Johnny Acosta, Roy Miller, Jameson Scott, Porfirio Lopez, Junior Diaz, Christopher Meneses, Waylon Francis

MF: Johan Venegas, John Jairo Ruiz, Jose Sanchez, Pablo Herrera, Christian Bolanos, Hansell Arauz, Jose Miguel Cubero, Yeltsin Tejeda, Oscar Esteban Granados, Juan Gabriel Bustos, David Guzman, Ariel Rodriguez, Celso Borges, Michael Barrantes, Manfred Russell, Nestor Monge, Armando Alonso, David Ramirez, Rodney Wallace, Diego Calvo, Elias Aguilar, Bryan Ruiz, Johan Condega

FW: Jonathan Moya, Andres Lezcano, Jairo Arrieta, Jonathan McDonald, Marco Urena, Ariel Rodriguez, Joel Campbell

El Salvador

GK: Derby Carrillo, Henry Hernandez, Elmer Iglesias, Jose Manuel Gonzalez

DF: Ibsen Castro, Jonathan Barrios, Moises Xavier Garcia, Milton Molina, Olivier Ayala, Francisco Garcia, Alexander Mendoza, Juan Barahona, Allam Fernandez, Bryan Tamacas, Nestor Raul Renderos, Henry Romero

MF: Oscar Ceren, Eric Molina, Kevin Santamaria, Darwin Ceren, Marvin Monterrosa, Richard Menjivar, Andres Flores, Gilberto Baires, Jaime Alas, Herberth Sosa, Narsiso Orellana, Alexander Larin, Arturo Alvarez, Jose Ortis, Efrain Burgos

FW: Nelson Bonilla, Rafael Burgos, Mark Lester Blanco, Jonathan Aguila, Bryan Perez, Maykon Orellana, Romell Mejia, Denis Pineda, Pablo Battuto

Guatemala
GK: Ricardo Antonio Jerez, Victor Manuel Ayala, Davis Everaldo Guerra, Juan Jose Paredes, Luis Pedro Molina, Paulo Cesar Motta

DF: Joequin Enrique Alvarez, Cristian Jafeth, Dennis Lopez, Jaime Dario Vides, Rafael Humberto Morales, Audy Osiel Rivera, Alexander Enemias Cifuentes, Johny Alexander Giron, Carlos Gallardo, Carlos Mauricio Castrillo, Ruben Dario Morales, Wilson Lalin, Moises Hernandez, Elias Enoc Vasquez, Tomas Castillo Pacheco, Jonathan Estuardo Garcia, Jorge Hilario Arana

MF: Brandon Andres De Leon, Edwin Haroldo Fuentes, Marvin Tomas Avila, Sergio Alejandro Trujillo, Alex Frank Junior, Edy Moises Castillo, Gerardo Alberto Arias, Marco Papa, Julian Antonio De Jesus, Carlos Fernando Figueroa, Joseu Carlos Paulo, Carlos Anseimo Mejia, Jean Jonathan Marquez, Jorge Eduardo Aparicio, Jose Manuel Contreras, Edgar Augusto Chub

FW: Jonny Jeffersone Brown, Jorge Mario Ortiz, Carlos Ruiz, Wilber Mauricio Perez, Edy Danilo Guerra, Minor Lopez, Gregory Lester Ruiz, Jairo Randolfo Arreola, Kendal Omar Herrarte, Marvin Ceballos, Nelson Enrique Miranda

Honduras
GK: Luis Lopez; Kevin Hernandez; Yul Arzu; Bryan Acosta

DF: Henry Figueroa; Jose Fonseca; Henrry Clark; Jonathan Paz; Juan Montes; Wilfredo Barahona; Wilmer Crisanto; Javier Portillo; Romell Quioto; Maynor Figueroa; Johnny Leveron; Erick Norales;

MF: Gerson Rodas; Edder Delgado; Diego Reyes; Juan Rodriguez; Carlos Discua; Wilmer Fuentes; Mario Martinez; Andy Najar; Marvin Chavez

FW: Bryan Rochez; Rony Martinez; Antony Lozano; Carlos Mejia; Jonathan Ruiz

Nicaragua
GK: Justo Carlos Lorente; Lester Jose Acevedo; Esdras Israel Gonzalez; Diedrich Erwin Tellez; Rendel Jason Hodgson

DF: Jessie Lopez; Donald Parrales; Alejandro Tapia; Luis Fernando Copete; Jason Casco; David Solarzano; Erick Tellez; Nasser Valverde; Maximo Gamez; Manuel Rosas; Francisco Calero; Josue Quijano

MF: Marlon Lopez; Elmer Mejia; Jason Coronel; Medardo Martinez; Walmer Otero; Norlan Cuadra; Elvis Angel Figueroa; Lester Jarquin; Axel Villanueva; Henry Garcia; Juan Carlos Urbina; Luis Manuel Galeano; Alexis Somarriba; Nahun Peralta; Reinaldo Cruz

FW: Bryan Anthony Garcia; Daniel Reyes; Raul Leguias; Xavier Dolmo; Eulises Pavon; Milton Zeledon; Juan Ramon Barrera; Daniel Cadena Sanchez; Carlos Alberto Chavarria

Panama
GK: Jaime Penedo, Jose Calderon, Oscar Mc Farlane, Kevin Melgar

DF: Roman Torres, Roberto Chen, Harold Cummings, Adolfo Machado, Nahill Carroll. Leonel Parris, Luis Henriquez, Luis Ovalle, Carlos Rodriguez, Fidel Escobar, Chin Hormechea, Richard Peralta, Roderick Miller, Richard Dixon, Algish Dixon, Erick Davis

MF: Gabriel Gomez, Anibal Godoy, Amilcar Henrriquez, Francisco Narbon, Rolando Escobar, Armando Cooper, Alberto Quintero, Miguel Camargo, Alfredo Stephens, Edgar Barcenas, Josiel Nunez, Darwin Pinzon, Adonis Villanueva, Juan de Gracia, Pedro Jeanine, Hecgar Murillo, Richard Rodriguez, Justin Simons

FW: Nicolas Munoz, Roberto Nurse, Blas Perez, Gabriel Torres, Angel Patrick, Ismael Diaz, Abdiel Arroyo, Amet Ramirez, Armando Polo

2014 Central American Cup Tigo 2014 USA Groups

Group A Group B
Belize Costa Rica
El Salvador Nicaragua
Guatemala Panama
Honduras

Central American Cup Tigo USA schedule (all times Eastern)

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 – RFK Stadium, Washington D.C.
5:30pm Costa Rica vs. Nicaragua
7:30pm Honduras vs. Belize
9:30pm El Salvador vs. Guatemala

Sunday, September 7, 2014 – Cotton Bowl, Dallas, TX
5:00pm Costa Rica vs. Panama
7:00pm Guatemala vs. Belize
9:00pm Honduras vs. El Salvador

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX
6:00pm Panama vs. Nicaragua
8:00pm El Salvador vs. Belize
10:00pm Honduras vs. Guatemala

Saturday, September 13, 2014 – Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
6:00pm Third Place Group A vs. Third Place Group B
9:00pm Second Place Group A vs. Second Place Group B
12:00pm First Place Group A vs. First Place Group B

FOLLOW LE EISENMENGER ON TWITTER.