Skip to main content
Movies

See also:

Cannes Film Festival announces full 2014 lineup

Poster for the 67th Cannes Film Festival
Poster for the 67th Cannes Film FestivalCannes Film Festival

With just a little less than a month before filmmakers and fans descend upon the south of France for the 67th Cannes Film Festival, the full lineup has just been revealed.

Highlighting the picks are Bennett Miller’s “Foxcatcher,” Mike Leigh’s “Mr. Turner” and Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut, “Lost River” (formerly titled “How to Catch a Monster”). Personally, I’m very pleased to see “Eleanor Rigby” (formerly “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby”) make the cut after it received great reviews from Toronto last year, but was held out of release in 2013.

Here is the full list of films that will play at the Cannes Film Festival, which runs from May 14 to May 25.

Main competition:

- ADIEU AU LANGAGE (“Farewell to Language”) by JEAN-LUC GODARD

- CAPTIVES by ATOM EGOYAN

- DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT (“Two Days, One Night”) by JEAN-PIERRE et LUC DARDENNE

- FOXCATCHER by BENNETT MILLER

- FUTATSUME NO MADO (“Still the Water”) by NAOMI KAWASE

- THE HOMESMAN by TOMMY LEE JONES
 - JIMMY'S HALL by KEN LOACH

- KIS UYKUSU (SOMMEIL D'HIVER) (“Winter Sleep”) by NURI BILGE CEYLAN

- LE MERAVIGLIE by ALICE ROHRWACHER

- LEVIATHAN by ANDREY ZVYAGINTSEV

- MAPS TO THE STARS by DAVID CRONENBERG

- MOMMY by XAVIER DOLAN

- MR TURNER by MIKE LEIGH

- RELATOS SALVAJES (“Wild Tales”) by DAMIAN SZIFRON

- SAINT LAURENT by BERTRAND BONELLO

- THE SEARCH by MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS

- SILS MARIA by OLIVIER ASSAYAS

- TIMBUKTU by ABDERRAHMANE SISSAKO

Out of competition:

- GUI LAI by ZHANG YIMOU

- HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGONS 2 by DEAN DEBLOIS

- LES GENS DU MONDE by YVES JEULAND

Un Certain Regard:


- AMOUR FOU by JESSICA HAUSNER

- BIRD PEOPLE by PASCALE FERRAN

- CHARLIE'S COUNTRY by ROLF DE HEER

- DOHEE-YA by JULY JUNG

- ELEANOR RIGBY by NED BENSON

- FANTASIA by WANG CHAO

- HARCHECK MI HEADRO by KEREN YEDAYA

- HERMOSA JUVENTUD by JAIME ROSALES

- INCOMPRESA (“The Misunderstood”) by ASIA ARGENTO

- JAUJA by LISANDRO ALONSO

- LA CHAMBRE BLEUE (“The Blue Room”) by MATTHIEU AMALRIC

- LOST RIVER by RYAN GOSLING

- RUN by PHILIPPE LACOTE

- THE SALT OF THE EARTH by WIM WENDERS and JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO

- SNOW IN PARADISE by ANDREW HULME

- TITLI by KANU BEHL

- TURIST by RUBEN OSTLUND
XENIA by PANOS KOUTRAS

Midnight screenings:

- PYO JEOK by CHANG

- THE ROVER by DAVID MICHOD

- THE SALVATION by KRISTIAN LEVRING

Special screenings:

- CARICATURISTES – FANTASSINS DE LA DÉMOCRATIE by STEPHANIE VALLOATTO
 - EAU ARGENTÉE by MOHAMMED OSSAMA
 - LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO, film chorale
 - MAIDAN by SERGEI LOZNITSA RED ARMY by POLSKY GABE