Skip to main content

See also:

Boisselle now leads 4 events as women's state tourney enters its fifth weekend

Week 4 results have been posted for the Florida women's state tournament in Fort Myers.
Week 4 results have been posted for the Florida women's state tournament in Fort Myers.
floridawba.com

As the ladies hit the lanes for the fifth weekend of action in the Florida Women's State Bowling Association's annual championship tournament in Fort Myers, there is a new name -- Jenn Boisselle of Palm Harbor -- atop the leaderboard in four of the eight events.

Boisselle bolted to the lead in both all-events categories in action last weekend, as she now sets the scratch pace with a nine-game score of 2,161 (a 240.1 average), and she has the handicap advantage with an all-events pinfall of 2,206.

Boisselle also is No. 1 in scratch singles (751), and she teamed with Ashley Galante for the top spot in scratch doubles (1,383). Not only that, she is a member of the second-place team (Girlson Fire) and is No. 3 in handicap singles (766).

The only other new leader is in scratch team competition, as Entry 415 of Orlando -- Elsie Bolton, Kimberly Adler, Kendra Gaines and Corrine Ham -- posted the top score of 2,489. Bolton and Adler also moved into the No. 2 spot in scratch doubles with a total of 1,342.

Meanwhile, two entries representing the Sarasota-Manatee County area continued their respective grips on first place. Ashley Barnes and Peggy Parker still lead handicap doubles with a 1,479 pinfall, and All Bright Windows -- a Sarasota team consisting of Alicia Freuhwald, Darlene Bonds, Alison Forgeur and Marlene Fisher -- tops the four-player handicap division with a score of 2,836.

One other leader held firm, as Leanne Damminger of St. Augustine's score of 854 continues as the score to beat in the handicap singles classification.

Among other area individual entrants, Rochelle Banks of Parrish is in fifth place in handicap singles with 764, while Pat Peters of Arcadia is 24th in the same event with 734. Dolores Meyers of Venice is tied for 18th in scratch singles with 620, and she is tied for 23rd in scratch all-events with 1,763.

Yvonne Pippin and Heatherly Faulkner of Venice are tied for 16th in handicap doubles with 1,402, and they are 18th in scratch doubles with 1,162. Lindsay and Barbara Norris of Arcadia are tied for 23rd in handicap doubles (1,396), and Lindsay Norris is 13th in handicap all-events (2,129). And Donna Green of Bradenton is tied for 25th in handicap all-events (2,108)..

The top three in each of the tournament's eight event categories after the fourth weekend, plus any Sarasota-Manatee-Charlotte entrants listed among the Top 25:

  • HANDICAP TEAM: 1, All Bright Windows (Sarasota) 2,836; 2, Glitter Girls (Orlando) 2,745; 3, Girls Just Want To Have Fun (West Palm Beach) 2,745; 6, Misfits (Englewood) 2,729; 15, Pet Passings (Port Charlotte) 2,707; 20, Strike Force (Port Charlotte) 2,692.
  • SCRATCH TEAM: 1, Entry 415 (Orlando) 2,489; 2, Girlson Fire (Palm Harbor) 2,471; 3, Team-Work (Tampa) 2,350; 6, SRQ Bioches (Bradenton) 2,262; 12, Awesome Four (Venice) 2,071.
  • HANDICAP DOUBLES: 1, Ashley Barnes and Peggy Parker (Sarasota) 1,479; 2, Lois Jones and Sherry Smucker (Pensacola Beach) 1,477; 3, Renae Hall and Sharon Comito (Coconut Creek) 1,476; 16, Yvonne Pippin and Heatherly Faulkner (Venice) 1,402; 23 tie, Barbara Norris and Lindsay Norris (Arcadia) 1,396.
  • SCRATCH DOUBLES: 1, Jenn Boisselle and Ashly Galante (Palm Harbor) 1,383; 2, Elise Bolton and Kimberly Adler (Orlando) 1,342; 2, Shaye Vasturo and Melissa Ramirez (Davie) 1,329; 18, Yvonne Pippin and Heatherly Faulkner (Venice) 1,162.
  • HANDICAP SINGLES: 1, Leane Damminger (St. Augustine) 854; 2, Heidi Dean (Holiday) 792; 3, Jean Boisselle (Palm Harbor) 766; 5, Rochelle Banks (Sarasota) 764; 24 , Pat Peters (Arcadia) 734.
  • SCRATCH SINGLES: 1, Jenn Boisselle (Palm Harbor) 751; 2, Ashly Galante (Palm Harbor) 736; 3, Katie Robinson (Tampa) 714; 18 tie, Dolores Meyers (Venice) 620.
  • HANDICAP ALL-EVENTS: 1, Jenn Boisselle (Palm Harbor) 2,206; 2, Samantha McCue (Fort Myers) 2,186; 3, Erin Rinderle (Lakeland) 2,172; 13, Lindsay Norris (Arcadia) 2,129; 25 tie, Donna Green (Bradenton) 2,108.
  • SCRATCH ALL-EVENTS: 1, Jenn Boisselle (Palm Harbor) 2,161; 2, Carol Teel (Lady Lake) 2,042; 3, Katie Robinson) 2,034; 23 tie, Dolores Meyers (Venice) 1,763.

To view the complete, up-to-date tournament leaderboard, click here.

[You may subscribe to Bill Herald's Examiner.com bowling articles -- free of charge -- by clicking on "subscribe" near the top of the column, after which you will receive e-mail notification each time a new item is published.]