Skip to main content

See also:

BAFTA 2012 Movie Awards nominees - complete list

BAFTA announces 2012 Movie Awards nominees - compete list
BAFTA announces 2012 Movie Awards nominees - compete list
Ian Gavan / Getty Images.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced its nominees for its Orange British Academy Movie Awards, 2012. We have the complete list of nominees below.

BEST FILM:

  • THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann
  • THE DESCENDANTS Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • DRIVE Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
  • THE HELP Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM:

  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
  • SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
  • SHAME Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:

  • ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  • BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)
  • SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
  • TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

  • INCENDIES Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
  • PINA Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  • POTICHE François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
  • A SEPARATION Asghar Farhadi
  • THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY:

  • GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD Martin Scorsese
  • PROJECT NIM James Marsh, Simon Chinn
  • SENNA Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM:

  • THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Steven Spielberg
  • ARTHUR CHRISTMAS Sarah Smith
  • RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR:

  • THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
  • DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn
  • HUGO Martin Scorsese
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius
  • BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  • THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh
  • THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan
  • MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • THE HELP Tate Taylor
  • THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR:

  • BRAD PITT Moneyball
  • GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants
  • JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS:

  • BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist
  • MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn
  • TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • VIOLA DAVIS The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners
  • JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady
  • JONAH HILL Moneyball
  • KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • CAREY MULLIGAN Drive
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help
  • JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn
  • MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC:

  • THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • HUGO Howard Shore
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias
  • WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth
  • HUGO Robert Richardson
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema
  • WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING:

  • THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • DRIVE Mat Newman
  • HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker
  • SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • THE ARTIST Mark Bridges
  • HUGO Sandy Powell
  • JANE EYRE Michael O'Connor
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR:

  • THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
  • THE IRON LADY Marese Langan
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND:

  • THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
  • HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
  • WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
  • HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
  • RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
  • WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION:

  • ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
  • BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan
  • A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM:

  • CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
  • MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
  • ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
  • PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn
  • TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • ADAM DEACON
  • CHRIS HEMSWORTH
  • CHRIS O’DOWD
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE
  • TOM HIDDLESTON

*

The Orange British Academy Film Awards will be presented on Sunday February 12, 2012 at London's Royal Opera House.

Visit Connie Ann Kirk online at: National Examiner; Webpage; Facebook; Twitter; and Blog.

Comments