Skip to main content

Austin Almanac: Week of May 30, 2010 to June 5, 2010

butterfly_500px.jpg

Austin's new Astrology Examiner.

Donna Woodwell recently joined the Examiner.com team here in Austin.  She is the new Astrology Examiner.  Take a look at her most recent articles.  Of particular interest this week is the one forecasting for Memorial Day Weekend.

Where is the Moon this week?

On Sunday, May 30: The moon continues through Capricorn.

On Monday, May 31: The moon continues through Capricorn until late in the night.  At 10:40pm, she goes void-of-course and will not enter Aquarius until Tuesday.

On Tuesday, May 25: The moon is void-of-course for only a few minutes of Tuesday.  She enters Aquarius at 12:09am.

On Wednesday, May 26: The moon continues through Aquarius.

On Thursday, May 27: The moon is in Aquarius until mid-morning.  At 9:55am she goes void-of-course.  She enters Pisces at 12:33pm.

On Friday, May 28: The moon continues through Pisces.

On Saturday, May 29: The moon continues through Pisces for another day.  Here in Austin, she will not go void-of-course until early Sunday morning.

Sunrise / Sunset Table

The table shows both duration of daylight and duration of darkness for calculating planetary hours.

Day

Date

Sunrise

Duration of Daylight

Sunset

Duration of Darkness

Sunrise (after darkness)

Sunday

05/30

6:30

13 hr 57 min

20:27 (8:27)

10 hr 03 min

6:30

Monday

05/31

6:30

13 hr 58 min

20:28 (8:28)

10 hr 02 min

6:30

Tuesday

06/01

6:30

13 hr 58 min

20:28 (8:28)

10 hr 02 min

6:29

Wednesday

06/02

6:29

13 hr 59 min

20:29 (8:29)

10 hr 01 min

6:29

Thursday

06/03

6:29

14 hr 00 min

20:29 (8:29)

10 hr 00 min

6:29

Friday

06/04

6:29

14 hr 01 min

20:30 (8:30)

9 hr 59 min

6:29

Saturday

06/05

6:29

14 hr 01 min

20:30 (8:30)

9 hr 59 min

6:29

Moonrise / Moonset Table

The table converts the time from 24-hour clock to the common 12-hour civilian clock and includes information about the phase of the moon.


Day

Date

Moonrise

Moonset

Phase

Sunday

05/30

23:06 (11:06pm)

08:44 (8:44am)

Waning gibbous

Monday

05/31

23:45 (11:45pm)

09:41 (9:41am)

Waning gibbous

Tuesday

06/01

00:19 (12:19am)

10:38 (10:38am)

Waning gibbous

Wednesday

06/02

00:50 (12:50am)

11:33 (11:33am)

Waning gibbous

Thursday

06/03

not applicable

12:26 (12:26pm)

Waning gibbous

Friday

06/04

01:19 (1:19am)

13:19 (1:19pm)

Last Quarter

Saturday

06/05

01:47 (1:47am)

14:12 (2:12pm)

Waxing gibbous

For more information:

United States Naval Observatory Sun and Moon Rise/Set Table for One Year

Unites States Naval Observatory Phases of the Moon Table

The Pagan Book of Days by Nigel Pennick

__________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________

Did you enjoy this article?  Do you have an opinion or an insight.  Share it with other readers below.

You can read other articles Jennifer Clark has written by going to Austin Paganism Examiner's Articles.

You can get all of Jennifer's future articles delivered directly to your e-mail.  Click on subscribe at the top of this article to receive an e-mail update with a direct link to each new article she writes.

 


Comments