Skip to main content
  1. Life
  2. Religion & Spirituality
  3. Non-traditional Religions

Austin Almanac: Week of March 28, 2010 to April 3, 2010

<div xmlns:cc="http://creativecommons.org/ns#" about="http://www.flickr.com/photos/ssandars/3641403/"><a rel="cc:attributionURL" href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/ssandars/">http://www.flickr.com/photos/ssandars/</a> / <a rel="license" href="http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/">CC BY-SA 2.0</a></div>
The Zodiac circled around the sun

Where is the Moon this week?

On Sunday, the moon is in Virgo.

On Monday, the moon is in Virgo until 1:54am, when she goes void-of-course.  At 6:20am she enters Libra.  At 9:25pm, the moon is 100% full.

On Tuesday, the moon continues through Libra.

On Wednesday, the moon finishes traveling through Libra, going void-of-course at 7:12am.  Less than half an hour later, at 7:40am, she enters Scorpio.

On Thursday, April Fools' Day, the moon continues through Scorpio.

On Friday, the moon leaves Scorpio and goes void-of-course at 7:53am.  At 11:52am, the moon enters Sagittarius.

On Saturday, the moon continues through Sagittarius, finishing in the week there.

Sunrise / Sunset Table

The table shows both duration of daylight and duration of darkness for calculating planetary hours.  (Please refer to How to calculate planetary hours after sunrise and How to calculate planetary hours after sunset for more information.)

Day

Date

Sunrise

Duration of Daylight

Sunset

Duration of Darkness

Sunrise (after darkness)

Sunday

03/28

7:25

12 hr 22 min

19:47 (7:47)

11 hr 38 min

7:24

Monday

03/29

7:24

12 hr 24 min

19:48 (7:48)

11 hr 36 min

7:23

Tuesday

03/30

7:23

12 hr 26 min

19:49 (7:49)

11 hr 34 min

7:21

Wednesday

03/31

7:21

12 hr 28 min

19:49 (7:49)

11 hr 32 min

7:20

Thursday

04/01

7:20

12 hr 30 min

19:50 (7:50)

11 hr 30 min

7:19

Friday

04/02

7:19

12 hr 32 min

19:50 (7:50)

11 hr 28 min

7:18

Saturday

04/03

7:18

12 hr 33 min

19:51 (7:51)

11 hr 27 min

7:17

Moonrise / Moonset Table

The table converts the time from 24-hour clock to the common 12-hour civilian clock and includes information about the phase of the moon.


Day

Date

Moonrise

Moonset

Phase

Sunday

03/28

17:36 (5:36pm)

05:10 (5:10am)

Waxing gibbous

Monday

03/29

18:43 (6:43pm)

05:46 (5:46am)

Full Moon

Tuesday

03/30

19:51 (7:51pm)

06:22 (6:22am)

Waning gibbous

Wednesday

03/31

20:58 (8:58pm)

07:01 (7:01am)

Waning gibbous

Thursday

04/01

22:03 (10:03pm)

07:44 (7:44am)

Waning gibbous

Friday

04/02

23:05 (11:05pm)

08:30 (8:30am)

Waning gibbous

Saturday

04/03

not applicable

09:21 (9:21am)

Waning gibbous

For more information:

United States Naval Observatory Sun and Moon Rise/Set Table for One Year

Unites States Naval Observatory Phases of the Moon Table

 

Comments

Advertisement

Life

  • ESPYS party
    Athletes and celebrities hit the red carpet at Body at the ESPYS party
    Today's Buzz
  • Healthy balance
    Keeping a healthy balance is so important for your own well-being
    Camera
    15 Photos
  • Apollo
    NASA observes 45th anniversary of Apollo 11: One giant leap for mankind
    Camera
    14 Photos
  • Unique jewelry
    Nothing catches the eye or completes and outfit like a great piece of jewelry
    Camera
    12 Photos
  • Student Farmworker Alliance
    Student-Farmworker Alliance launches 'Boot the Braids' web site
    Camera
    15 Photos
  • Exercise
    Find out why you should exercise to compliment your diet
    Camera
    10 Photos