Skip to main content
  1. Life
  2. Religion & Spirituality
  3. Non-traditional Religions

Austin Almanac: Week of June 6, 2010 to June 12, 2010

A New Moon on Saturday, June 12th.

At 6:15am, the moon will be in her New phase.  The body of the moon, if you could see it, rises above the Austin horizon at 6:28am.  The sun rises behind her at 6:29am.  The fact that the moon is nearer our home planet than the sun, means the light of the sun shines on the far side of the moon, the side we cannot see.  The natural result of all that light on the other side of our moon is the shadow on the near side.  When the side of the moon facing us is 100% in shadow, 0% illuminated, she is said to be a New Moon.

Where is the Moon this week?

On Sunday, June 6: The moon is void-of-course for less than an hour.  At 12:48am, she enters Aries.

On Monday, June 7: The moon continues through Aries.

On Tuesday, June 8: The moon continues through Aries until 8:12am.  She is void-of-course until 10:29am and then enters Taurus.

On Wednesday, June 9: The moon continues through Taurus.

On Thursday, June 10: The moon continues through Taurus until mid-afternoon .  She is void-of-course from 2:49pm until 5:10pm and then she enters Gemini.

On Friday, June 11: The moon continues through Gemini.

On Saturday, June 12: The moon continues through Gemini for most of another day.  She goes void-of-course at 6:34pm and then enters Cancer at 8:49pm.

Sunrise / Sunset Table

The table shows both duration of daylight and duration of darkness for calculating planetary hours.

Day

Date

Sunrise

Duration of Daylight

Sunset

Duration of Darkness

Sunrise (after darkness)

Sunday

06/06

6:29

14 hr 02 min

20:31 (8:31)

9 hr 58 min

6:29

Monday

06/07

6:29

14 hr 02 min

20:31 (8:31)

9 hr 58 min

6:29

Tuesday

06/08

6:29

14 hr 03 min

20:32 (8:32)

9 hr 57 min

6:29

Wednesday

06/09

6:29

13 hr 03 min

20:32 (8:32)

9 hr 57 min

6:29

Thursday

06/10

6:29

14 hr 04 min

20:32 (8:32)

9 hr 56 min

6:29

Friday

06/11

6:29

14 hr 04 min

20:33 (8:33)

9 hr 56 min

6:29

Saturday

06/12

6:29

14 hr 05 min

20:33 (8:33)

9 hr 55 min

6:29

Moonrise / Moonset Table

The table converts the time from 24-hour clock to the common 12-hour civilian clock and includes information about the phase of the moon.


Day

Date

Moonrise

Moonset

Phase

Sunday

06/06

02:16 (2:16am)

15:06 (3:06pm)

Waning crescent

Monday

06/07

02:46 (2:46am)

16:02 (4:02pm)

Waning crescent

Tuesday

06/08

03:19 (3:19am)

17:01 (5:01pm)

Waning crescent

Wednesday

06/09

03:56 (3:56am)

18:02 (6:02pm)

Waning crescent

Thursday

06/10

04:39 (4:39am)

19:06 (7:06pm)

Waning crescent

Friday

06/11

05:30 (5:30am)

20:08 (8:08pm)

Waning crescent

Saturday

06/12

06:28 (6:28am)

21:07 (9:07pm)

New Moon

For more information:

United States Naval Observatory Sun and Moon Rise/Set Table for One Year

Unites States Naval Observatory Phases of the Moon Table

__________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________

Did you enjoy this article?  Do you have an opinion or an insight.  Share it with other readers below.

You can read other articles Jennifer Clark has written by going to:

Austin Paganism Examiner's Articles.

You can get all of Jennifer's future articles delivered directly to your e-mail.  Click on subscribe at the top of this article to receive an e-mail update with a direct link to each new article she writes.

 

Comments

Advertisement