Skip to main content

Austin Almanac: Week of June 13, 2010 to June 19, 2010

time_s_500px.jpg

Litha is June 21st.

Tejas Web is celebrating this Saturday, June 19th.  To find out more about celebrating this Sabbat with Tejas Web, read:

Summer Solstice ritual with Tejas Web

and visit the Tejas Web website.

Where is the Moon this week?

On Sunday, June 13: The moon continues through Cancer.

On Monday, June 14: The moon continues through Cancer.  She goes void-of-course from 7:37pm until 10:53pm, at which time she enters Leo.

On Tuesday, June 15: The moon continues through Leo.

On Wednesday, June 16: The moon continues through Leo for most of the day.  She goes void-of-course at 10:23pm and does not enter Virgo until Thursday, June 17.

On Thursday, June 17: The moon is void-of-course until 12:40am, at which point she enters Virgo.

On Friday, June 18: The moon continues through Virgo.  She goes void-of-course for people in living in Mountain and Pacific Daylight Time.  For Austin, however, she will not go void-of-course until Saturday.

On Saturday, June 19: The goes void-of-course at 12:03am.  She enters Libra at 3:12am.

Sunrise / Sunset Table

The table shows both duration of daylight and duration of darkness for calculating planetary hours.

Day

Date

Sunrise

Duration of Daylight

Sunset

Duration of Darkness

Sunrise (after darkness)

Sunday

06/13

6:29

14 hr 05 min

20:34 (8:31)

9 hr 55 min

6:29

Monday

06/14

6:29

14 hr 05 min

20:34 (8:31)

9 hr 55 min

6:29

Tuesday

06/15

6:29

14 hr 05 min

20:34 (8:32)

9 hr 55 min

6:29

Wednesday

06/16

6:29

13 hr 06 min

20:35 (8:32)

9 hr 54 min

6:29

Thursday

06/17

6:29

14 hr 06 min

20:35 (8:32)

9 hr 54 min

6:29

Friday

06/18

6:29

14 hr 06 min

20:35 (8:33)

9 hr 54 min

6:29

Saturday

06/19

6:29

14 hr 06 min

20:35 (8:33)

9 hr 54 min

6:29

Moonrise / Moonset Table

The table converts the time from 24-hour clock to the common 12-hour civilian clock and includes information about the phase of the moon.


Day

Date

Moonrise

Moonset

Phase

Sunday

06/13

07:33 (7:33am)

22:01 (10:01pm)

Waxing crescent

Monday

06/14

08:41 (8:41am)

22:49 (10:49pm)

Waxing crescent

Tuesday

06/15

09:50 (9:50am)

23:31 (11:31pm)

Waxing crescent

Wednesday

06/16

10:58 (10:58am)

not applicable

Waxing crescent

Thursday

06/17

12:04 (12:04pm)

00:09 (12:09am)

Waxing crescent

Friday

06/18

13:09 (1:09pm)

00:44 (12:44am)

Waxing crescent

Saturday

06/19

14:13 (2:13pm)

01:18 (1:18am)

1st Quarter

For more information:

United States Naval Observatory Sun and Moon Rise/Set Table for One Year

Unites States Naval Observatory Phases of the Moon Table

__________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________

Did you enjoy this article?  Do you have an opinion or an insight.  Share it with other readers below.

You can read other articles Jennifer Clark has written by going to:

Austin Paganism Examiner's Articles.

You can get all of Jennifer's future articles delivered directly to your e-mail.  Click on subscribe at the top of this article to receive an e-mail update with a direct link to each new article she writes.

 

Comments