Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. TV

4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards: Complete List of Winners

See also

One day before ballots are due for Emmy nominations, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BJTA) presented its winners for the 2013-2014 TV season at the 4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards. Seventeen of the best series in television were honored at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with the ceremony broadcast live on The CW, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer.

The big winners for the night were Netflix's "Orange Is the New Black" and FX's "Fargo," taking home three awards apiece. In the major acting categories, Matthew McConaughey and Tatiana Maslany won for drama, while Jim Parsons and Julia Louis-Dreyfus took home the comedy awards.

Allison Janney, who won Critics' Choice statuettes, one for Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series for "Masters of Sex," broke up the audience, joked, "I just came." Later, when accepting her second award of the night -- tied with Kate Mulgrew for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series -- she continued the theme saying, "This is the climax of my career."

Ryan Murphy was honored by BTJA with the Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award, established to honor excellence in the television industry. Jim Parsons presented the award to the Emmy Award-winning creator, writer and director, whose "The Normal Heart" and "American Horror Story: Coven" also got nods from the organization.

Following is a complete list of nominees with the winners bolded and asterisked:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
*Breaking Bad (AMC)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
*Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST MOVIE
*The Normal Heart (HBO)
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES
*Fargo (FX)
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
*Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
*Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
*Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
*Shark Tank (ABC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
*Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery)
Top Gear (BBC America)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
*Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
*Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
*Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
*Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
*Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY HOST
*Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
*The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan (TBS)

Advertisement