Skip to main content

See also:

2014 Winter Olympics preview day 8 Canadian edition

Charles Hamelin
Charles Hamelin
Mike Ridewood, Getty Images

Heading into the 2014 Winter Olympics, Charles Hamelin told me in an exclusive interview for www.examiner.com, that his Olympic goal was to win one individual gold medal and one relay gold medal.

Hamelin has his individual gold medal in the men's 1500m, but cannot win a medal in the relay because of a fall by his brother Francois on Thursday in the semi-finals.

On Saturday, Charles Hamelin will be competing again in the men's 1000m, the discipline he claims is his favourite and the discipline where he was the World Cup champion in 2014. The quarterfinals will take place at 3:45 a.m. mountain time, semi-finals will be at 4:45 a.m. with the finals at 5:20 a.m. On the women's side, Valerie Maltais of Chicoutimi, Quebec will be a strong medal contender in the 1500m short track speed skating event (5:00 a.m., TSN). She won a silver at the final World Cup race prior to the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Kolomna, Russia in November.

In curling, Sault Ste. Marie's Brad Jacobs (4-2) has a gigantic game against Great Britain (5-1) on TSN2 at 3:00 a.m.The Canadians currently sit in fourth place and are one win back of Great Britain, China and Sweden who are tied for first place. They will also play the United States (CBC, 10:00 p.m). In women's action, Jennifer Jones of Winnipeg will play the home nation of Russia (TSN2, 8:00 a.m.).

Here are my pre-Olympic predictions for events where medals will be decided on Saturday:

Women's Super Giant Slalom (TSN, 12:00 a.m.):

Gold--Anna Fenninger--Austria
Silver--Tina Weirather--Liechtenstein
Bronze--Maria Hoefl-Riesch--Germany

Women's 4x5 km cross country skiing (Sportsnet, 3:00 a.m.):

Gold--Norway
Silver--Sweden
Bronze--Finland

Women's 1500m short track speed skating (TSN, 5:00 a.m.):

Gold--Suk Hee Shim--South Korea
Silver--Alang Kim--South Korea
Bronze--Valerie Maltais--Canada

Men's 1000m short track speed skating (TSN, 5:20 a.m.):

Gold--Charles Hamelin--Canada
Silver--Victor Ahn--Russia
Bronze--J.R. Celski--United States

Men's 1500m speed skating (TSN, 6:30 a.m.):

Gold--Denis Yuskov--Russia
Silver--Zbigniew Brodka--Poland
Bronze--Shani Davis--United States

Men's skeleton (Sportsnet, 8:00 a.m.):

Gold--Martins Dukurs--Latvia
Silver--Alexander Tretjyakov--Russia
Bronze--Tomass Dukurs--Latvia

Men's large hill ski jumping (Sportsnet, 10:00 a.m.):

Gold--Kamil Stoch--Poland
Silver--Peter Prevc--Slovenia
Bronze--Severin Freund--Germany