Skip to main content
  1. Sports
  2. General Sports

2014 Winter Olympics preview Day 2 Canadian edition

See also

Unless disaster strikes, Canada will come away with a medal on Sunday in the first team figure skating event in Olympic history at the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi.

Canada currently is sitting in second place with 41 points, six points back of Russia for first, and ten points up on Italy for a medal.

The Canadians will compete in the men's long program (CBC, 8: 00 a.m.), the women's long program (CBC, 9:00 a.m.) and the ice dance long program competitions. Expect Canadian ice dance pair of Andrew Poje and Kaitlyn Weaver of Waterloo, Ontario will compete for Canada on Sunday as it would not be surprising if Olympic champions Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir will rest for the ice dance competition.

Another strong medal chance will come in women's slopestyle snowboarding where world champion Spencer O'Brien of Courtenay, British Columbia will look for a podium spot (TSN, 2:00 a.m.). O'Brien has already qualified for the final. She will face a tough challenge from 2013 Winter X Games champion Jamie Anderson of the United States, Austria's Anna Gasser, who posted the top score in qualification and Australian Torah Bright, who is the reigning Olympic champion in the women's halfpipe.

There are also two outside medal chances for Canada in the men's alpine skiing downhill (CBC, 12:00 a.m.) and the men's 30km cross-country skiing skiathlon (TSN2, 3:00 a.m.). In the downhill, Erik Guay of Montreal enters the competition as the 2011 world champion in the discipline, while in cross-country skiing, Alex Harvey of Saint-Ferreol, Quebec finished third in a stage World Cup last month in Italy in a men's 35km cross-country skiing event.

In curling, Brad Jacobs's team of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario will begin his quest for Olympic gold as Canada faces John Jahr of Germany (CBC, 10:00 p.m.). Jacobs won the silver medal at the 2013 World Curling Championships in Victoria and will try to record a victory in his opening game where he is the heavy favourite.

Here are my pre-Olympic predictions for medal events that will be decided on Sunday. All times are mountain.

Alpine skiing men's downhill (CBC, 12:00 a.m.)

Gold--Aksel Lund Svindal--Norway
Silver--Bode Miller--United States
Bronze--Adrien Theaux--France

Women's slopestyle snowboarding (TSN, 2:15 a.m.)

Gold--Jamie Anderson--United States
Silver--Spencer O'Brien--Canada
Bronze--Cheryl Maas--Netherlands

Men's 30km skiathlon cross-country skiing (TSN2, 3:00 a.m.)

Gold--Martin Johnsrud Sundby--Norway
Silver--Alexander Legkov--Russia
Bronze--Tobias Angerer--Germany

Women's 3000m speed skating (TSN, 4:30 a.m.)

Gold--Martina Sablikova--Czech Republic
Silver--Ireen Wust--Netherlands
Bronze--Claudia Pechstein--Germany

Women's 7.5km biathlon (TSN, 7:30 a.m.)

Gold--Tora Berger--Norway
Silver--Kaisa Makarainen--Finland
Bronze--Darya Domracheva--Belarus

Men's luge (www.cbc.ca, 7:30 a.m.)

Gold--Felix Loch--Germany
Silver--Andi Langenhan--Germany
Bronze--Armin Zoeggler--Italy

Team Figure Skating (CBC, 8:00 a.m.)

Gold--Russia
Silver--Canada
Bronze--United States

Men's Individual Ski Jumping (TSN, 10:30 a.m.)

Gold--Severin Freund--Germany
Silver--Anders Bardal--Norway
Bronze--Richard Freitag--Germany

Advertisement