Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. TV

2014 Tony Award Nominees: ‘Hedwig and the Angry Inch' lead nominations

See also

For the first time in a long time there weren’t any strong frontrunners at the 2014 Tony Award nomination announcements Tuesday morning. CBS’s’ “Elementary” star Lucy Liu and past Tony Award-nominee (“Spring Awakening”) Jonathan Groff were joined briefly by Hugh Jackman, who’ll host the event in June, by announcing live on “CBS This Morning” and the TonyAwards.com website the nominees.

As it turned out “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” and “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” received the most nominations in the best musical and best revival - musical categories. “A Gentleman’s Guide...” earned the most nominations with 10 followed by “Hedwig…” at a close eight noms.

The former is considered to be a favorite to win the coveted Tony as this season’s best musical, while Neil Patrick Harris’ performance as Hedwig is nothing short of stellar. It explains why he’s not hosting the Tonys this year. Some major categories now have only four nominees, instead of the standard five, due to an awards rule change earlier in the year.

Tony winner Idina Menzel (“Wicked”) continues her wave of well-deserved success with a nomination for best leading actress in a musical, “If/Then.” Idina’s toughest competition is Sutton Foster (“Violet”) and five-time nominee Kelli O’Hara (“The Bridges of Madison County”). The musical also received another major nomination for best original score. Its composers are past Tony and Pulitzer Prize winners for “Next to Normal.”

The Tony Awards will be hosted by Hugh Jackman on Sunday, June 8 at Radio City Music Hall. CBS will broadcast the Tonys live starting at 8 p.m. ET.

Here’s a complete list of nominees and honors for the 68th Tony Awards:

Best Play

“Act One”

“All the Way”

“Casa Valentina”

“Mothers and Sons”

“Outside Mullingar”

Best Musical

“After Midnight”

“Aladdin”

“Beautiful”

“A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Revival of a Play

“The Cripple of Inishmaan”

“The Glass Menagerie”

“A Raisin in the Sun”

“Twelfth Night”

Best Revival of a Musical

“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

“Les Misérables”

“Violet”

Best Book of a Musical

Chad Beguelin, “Aladdin”

Douglas McGrath, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Woody Allen, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Robert L. Freedman, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey, “If/Then”

Steven Lutvak and Robert L. Freedman, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Alan Menken and Chad Beguelin, “Aladdin”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”

Chris O'Dowd, “Of Mice and Men”

Mark Rylance, “Richard III”

Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill”

Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”

Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

LaTanya Richardson Jackson, “A Raisin in the Sun”

Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Ramin Karimloo, “Les Misérables”

Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Andy Karl, “Rocky”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Idina Menzel, “If/Then”

Mary Bridget Davis, “A Night With Janice Joplin”

Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Kelli O'Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Sutton Foster, “Violet”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”

Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”

Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”

Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”

Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”

Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun”

Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”

Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”

Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Joshua Henry, “Violet”

James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin”

Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, “Cabaret”

Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Anika Larsen, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”

Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “Act One”

Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”

Es Devlin, “Machinal”

Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”

Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, “Act One”

Michael Krass, “Machinal”

Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”

Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Jane Cox,Machinal”

Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie”

Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”

Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”

Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill”

Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”

Matt Tierney, “Machinal”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”

Tim O'Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Mick Potter, “Les Misérables”

Brian Ronan, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”

Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun”

John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”

Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”

Leigh Silverman, “Violet”

Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”

Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, “Rocky”

Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”

Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Jason Robert Brown,”The Bridges of Madison County”

Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder”

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O'Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Advertisement