Skip to main content

See also:

2014 Oscar nomination predictions

Oscars nominations will be announced this Thursday morning at 5 am PST/8 am EST.
Oscars nominations will be announced this Thursday morning at 5 am PST/8 am EST.
weminoredinfilm.com

It's almost time as the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Science will announce the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards Thursday morning. With the exception for the Shorts category, I decided to fearlessly predict each and every category. While it might sound easy to do, sometimes it is just plain hard as you can never know what the Academy could go for in certain categories. Let's cut to chase...here are my predictions for the 86th annual Academy Awards.

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

12 Years a Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejifor – 12 Years a Slave

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

Amy Adams - American Hustle

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska

Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Original Screenplay

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

Spike Jonze – Her

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle

Best Adapted Screenplay

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater – Before Midnight

Steve Pope and Steve Coogan – Philomena

Billy Ray – Captain Phillips

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave

Terrance Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium

The Great Beauty – Italy

The Hunt – Denmark

The Notebook – Hungary

Omar - Palestine

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

Blackfish

Stories We Tell

The Square

Best Animated Feature

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

Monsters University

The Wind Rises

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners

Best Film Editing

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Production Design

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Saving Mr. Banks

Best Costume Design

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

The Great Gatsby

The Invisible Woman

Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Score

12 Years a Slave

All is Lost

The Book Thief

Gravity

Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Song

"Let It Go" - Frozen

"Young & Beautiful" - The Great Gatsby

"The Moon Song" - Her

"Ordinary Love" - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

"Sweeten Than Fiction" - One Chance

Best Visual Effects

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Oblivion

Pacific Rim

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

American Hustle

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

Rush

Best Sound Editing

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Lone Survivor

Rush