Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

2014 Academy Award winners continued

See also

The remaining Academy Award winners are as follows:

More Photos

Cinematography
Winner:
“Gravity,” Emmanuel Lubezki
Other Nominees:
“The Grandmaster,” Philippe Le Sourd
“Inside Llewyn Davis,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska,” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners,” Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design
Winner:
“The Great Gatsby,” Catherine Martin
Other Nominees:
“American Hustle,” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster,” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Invisible Woman,” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave,” Patricia Norris

Documentary Feature
Winner:
“20 Feet from Stardom”
Other Nominees:
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”

Documentary Short Subject
Winner:
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
Other Nominees:
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Film Editing
Winner:
“Gravity,” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
Other Nominees:
“American Hustle,” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips,” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club,” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“12 Years a Slave,” Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
Winner:
“The Great Beauty,” Italy
Other Nominees:
“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia
“Omar,” Palestine

Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner:
“Dallas Buyers Club,” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Other Nominees:
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa,” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger,” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Original Score
Winner:
“Gravity,” Steven Price
Other Nominees:
“The Book Thief,” John Williams
“Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

Original Song
Winner:
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Other Nominees:
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

Production Design
Winner:
“The Great Gatsby,” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Other Nominees:
“American Hustle,” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity,” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“Her,” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Animated Short Film
Winner:
“Mr. Hublot”
Other Nominees:
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Live Action Short Film
Winner:
“Helium”
Other Nominees:
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
“The Voorman Problem”

Sound Editing
Winner:
“Gravity,” Glenn Freemantle
Other Nominees:
“All Is Lost,” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips,” Oliver Tarney
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor,” Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing
Winner:
“Gravity,” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
Other Nominees:
“Captain Phillips,” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis,” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor,” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
Winner:
“Gravity,” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
Other Nominees:
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger,” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

For the other winners please click here.

For those interested in viewing the aforementioned features in Austell the safe bets are always Carmike Cinemas Movies 14 and Regal Stadium 22 in Austell. If there is a film not showing at one of those locations, please click here for other various locations.

Also remember, some of those films are currently available for rental. If you are interested in renting any of the films mentioned from last year, make sure to check out Videodrome, Netflix, or movie channels based upon your cable or satellite provider for availability.

To purchase any Blu-rays or DVDs mentioned in this review please check out your local Austell Best Buy, Walmart, Target, or Kmart.

Advertisement