Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

2014 86th annual Academy Awards complete Oscar nominees list

See also

On January 16, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, actor Chris Hemsworth (Thor: The Dark World, Rush, The Avengers) and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominees for the 2014 86th Academy Awards, which will be simulcast live in HD coast-to-coast on ABC on Sunday, March 2, 2014, starting at 7pm (EST) / 4pm (PST) from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Television icon Ellen DeGeneres has been invited to return and host the Oscars for a second time. She first hosted the 79th Academy Awards in 2007, for which she received a Primetime Emmy nomination for “Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program.” The presentation will also be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

The 86th Academy Awards are produced by acclaimed motion picture, television and theater producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron. Their credits include 2002 Best Picture winner Chicago which won 6 Oscars, Footloose (2011), Hairspray, The Bucket List, the Golden Globe-nominated television series Smash, and Tony Award-winning revivals of How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying and Promises, Promises.

New Yorkers, check out the list and share your thoughts on who else should have been included and who will win an Oscar.

FINAL TALLY

10 Oscar nominations: American Hustle, Gravity

9 Oscar nominations: 12 Years a Slave

6 Oscar nominations: Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club, Nebraska

5 Oscar nominations: Her, The Wolf of Wall Street

4 Oscar nominations: Philomena

3 Oscar nominations: Blue Jasmine, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

2 Oscar nominations: August: Osage County, Despicable Me 2, Frozen, Lone Survivor, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Great Gatsby, The Grandmaster, The Lone Ranger

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
    Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain Phillips
    Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • Her
    Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • Nebraska
    Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • Philomena
    Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • 12 Years a Slave
    Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Nominees to be determined

BEST DIRECTOR

  • David O. Russell - American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
  • Alexander Payne - Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern - Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • June Squibb - Nebraska

BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Her - Written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson

BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Before Midnight - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips - Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a Slave - Screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street - Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods
    Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2
    Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine
    Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen
    Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises
    Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
    Belgium
  • The Great Beauty
    Italy
  • The Hunt
    Denmark
  • The Missing Picture
    Cambodia
  • Omar
    Palestine

BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars
    Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square
    Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom
    Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

  • CaveDigger
    Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear
    Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls
    Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
    Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
    Edgar Barens

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
    Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
    Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium
    Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
    Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem
    Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Feral
    Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!
    Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot
    Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions
    Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom
    Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Book Thief - John Williams
  • Gravity - Steven Price
  • Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • "Happy" from Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • "Let it Go" from Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "The Moon Song" from Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity - Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • American Hustle
    Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity
    Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby
    Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her
    K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave
    Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

BEST FILM EDITING

  • American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity
    Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3
    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger
    Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

  • Angela Lansbury
  • Steve Martin
  • Piero Tosi

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Angelina Jolie

You can check out some of the Academy Award nominees at the following stores:

Advertisement

Today's top buzz...

  • Jack White
    Reddit users have fun photoshopping an angry Jack White at a Cubs game
    Music Buzz
  • Kliff Kingsbury
    Kliff Kingsbury reads a series of flattering tweets praising his good looks
    Video
    Today's Buzz
  • Jamaal Charles
    Kansas City Chiefs make Jamaal Charles the second highest paid running back in NFL
    NFL Buzz
  • Slash
    Slash and The Conspirators crush it at Hard Rock, AP Awards
    Camera
    20 Photos
  • Monks of Mellonwah
    Exclusive interview: Monks of Mellonwah talk music, touring and more
    Camera
    9 Photos
  • Nikki Bella
    How will fans react if the WWE decides to turn Nikki Bella into a heel?
    Camera
    5 Photos

Related Videos:

  • The Walking Dead
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/j4GAs9TJVjM?rel=0?rel=0&amp;VQ=HD720&amp;allowfullscreen=true&amp;autoplay=1"></iframe>
  • 'The Wizard of Oz' is a truly epic masterpiece
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/H_3T4DGw10U?VQ=HD720&amp;allowfullscreen=true&amp;autoplay=1"></iframe>
  • Movie poster for 'Dawn of the Planet of the Apes'
    <div class="video-info" data-id="518278614" data-param-name="playList" data-provider="5min" data-url="http://pshared.5min.com/Scripts/PlayerSeed.js?sid=1304&width=480&height=401&playList=518278614&autoStart=true"></div>