Skip to main content
  1. AXS Entertainment
  2. Arts & Entertainment
  3. Movies

2014 86th Academy Awards complete Oscar winners list: Gravity, 12 Years a Slave

See also

Congratulations to all the Oscar winners of 2014 from the 86th annual Academy Awards that took place on Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. It was simulcast live in HD coast-to-coast on ABC from 7 p.m. EST / 4 p.m. PST (locally in New York on WABC). The host this year was television icon Ellen DeGeneres, who was invited to return and host the Oscars for a second time. She first hosted the 79th Academy Awards in 2007, for which she received a Primetime Emmy nomination for “Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program.” The presentation was also televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

12 Years a Slave and Gravity were the big winners tonight. 12 Years a Slave directed by Steve McQueen broke the racial barrier and won three Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Actress for Lupita Nyong'o and Best Adapted Screenplay for John Ridley (based on the memoir of Solomon Northup). It made history as the first movie ever from a black director to win the movie industry's highest honor. Gravity swept the Oscars with a massive 7 wins, including Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón, Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing and Best Film Editing.

Sandra Bullock, Amy Adams, Meryl Streep and Judi Dench were skipped over for an Oscar, with Best Actress going to Cate Blanchett for her emotional performance in Woody Allen's Blue Jasmine. In her acceptance speech, she sent an empowering message to all women and the film industry, emphasizing the importance of women and female roles in films, declaring that those films actually make money! 12 Years a Slave's Lupita Nyong'o also gave quite an inspirational speech -- paying homage to her movie character and also expressing how dreams do come true, and indeed they did for her tonight.

Dallas Buyers Club tied with 12 Years a Slave, also winning three Oscars. Matthew McConaughey won Best Actor for giving the performance of his career as Ron Woodroof who was diagnosed as HIV-positive and his subsequent battle to find alternative treatments to extend his and others' lives. His co-star Jared Leto won Best Supporting Actor, adding to the Golden Globe Award he already received for his equally powerful performance. It also won Best Makeup and Hairstyling for the work of Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, and their team.

Disney's Frozen and The Great Gatsby tied, each taking home two Academy Awards. Frozen beat out fan-favorite contenders Despicable Me 2, The Croods and even Hayao Miyazaki's final animated film The Wind Rises to win an Oscar for Best Animated Feature, and also won a second Oscar for Best Original Song for "Let It Go" by husband-and-wife team Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, sung at the event by Idina Menzel. Although Leonardo DiCaprio did not win any Oscars, The Great Gatsby, which he also starred in, won for Best Costume Design and Best Production Design.

Spike Jonze, the director and writer of Her, won his first Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay, adding to the Golden Globe Award he received earlier. Best Foreign Language Film went to The Great Beauty from Italy, which had also won a Golden Globe Award previously.

There were numerous standing ovations throughout the evening. When 20 Feet from Stardom won an Oscar for Best Documentary - Feature, Darlene Love performed a verse from "I Sing Because I'm Happy" and everyone was amazed. Then U2 was incredible when they performed the Academy Award nominated song "Ordinary Love." P!nk performed to celebrate the 75th anniversary of The Wizard of Oz, paying tribute to the classic musical and Judy Garland, with Garland's three children present (Liza Minnelli, Lorna Luft and Joey Luft). Bette Midler performed at the Oscars for the very first time singing "The Wind Beneath My Wings" after the "In Memoriam" montage honoring those who had passed in 2013 and a few in 2014, sending stars to tears.

Although there were a few somber moments, Ellen DeGeneres was a wonderful host and provided much comical entertainment, making the nearly 3 1/2 hour-long event go fairly quickly -- dishing out jokes and jabs at the Hollywood royalty and even having pizza delivered to the audience (Harvey Weinstein was called on to pay the tip)! Throughout the show, she live-tweeted and even took several selfies, including one with a group of nominees that ended up getting re-tweeted more than a million times -- briefly breaking Twitter (it is up and running now).

Shockingly, American Hustle, which had garnerd 10 Academy Award nominations, was completely snubbed -- going home empty-handed. Other favorites including Captain Phillips, Nebraska, The Wolf of Wall Street and Philomena also received nothing.

New Yorkers, check out the winning films on DVD and Blu-ray and decide for yourself if they were indeed Oscar-worthy and who you think got snubbed.

FINAL TALLY

7 wins: Gravity

3 wins: 12 Years a Slave, Dallas Buyers Club

2 wins: Frozen, The Great Gatsby

BEST PICTURE

  • 12 Years a Slave *WINNER*
    Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • American Hustle
    Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain Phillips
    Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers Club
    Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
  • Her
    Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • Nebraska
    Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • Philomena
    Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall Street
    Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity *WINNER*
  • David O. Russell - American Hustle
  • Alexander Payne - Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

  • Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club *WINNER*
  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern - Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave

BEST ACTRESS

  • Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine *WINNER*
  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club *WINNER*
  • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave *WINNER*
  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • June Squibb - Nebraska

BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Her - Written by Spike Jonze *WINNER*
  • American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson

BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 12 Years a Slave - Screenplay by John Ridley *WINNER*
  • Before Midnight - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips - Screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street - Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Frozen *WINNER*
    Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Croods
    Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2
    Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine
    Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • The Wind Rises
    Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Great Beauty *WINNER*
    Italy
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
    Belgium
  • The Hunt
    Denmark
  • The Missing Picture
    Cambodia
  • Omar
    Palestine

BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • 20 Feet from Stardom *WINNER*
    Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers
  • The Act of Killing
    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer
    Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars
    Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square
    Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life *WINNER*
    Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • CaveDigger
    Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear
    Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls
    Sara Ishaq
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
    Edgar Barens

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Helium *WINNER*
    Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
    Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
    Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
    Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem
    Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Mr. Hublot *WINNER*
    Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Feral
    Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!
    Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Possessions
    Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom
    Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Gravity - Steven Price *WINNER*
  • The Book Thief - John Williams
  • Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Let it Go" from Frozen *WINNER*
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • "Happy" from Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • "The Moon Song" from Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
  • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone (nominated revoked by the Academy)
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Gravity - Glenn Freemantle *WINNER*
  • All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro *WINNER*
  • Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Great Gatsby *WINNER*
    Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity
    Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • American Hustle
    Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Her
    K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave
    Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki *WINNER*
  • The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews *WINNER*
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin *WINNER*
  • American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger *WINNER*
  • American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • 12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity *WINNER*
    Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3
    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger
    Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD

  • Angela Lansbury
  • Steve Martin
  • Piero Tosi

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Angelina Jolie

You can check out some of the Academy Award nominees and winners at the following stores:

Advertisement

Related Videos:

  • 'Hundred Foot Journey' an uplifting, funny good time
    <div class="video-info" data-id="518293472" data-param-name="playList" data-provider="5min" data-url="http://pshared.5min.com/Scripts/PlayerSeed.js?sid=1304&width=480&height=401&playList=518293472&autoStart=true"></div>
  • Blood Glacier DVD
    <div class="video-info" data-id="518265670" data-param-name="playList" data-provider="5min" data-url="http://pshared.5min.com/Scripts/PlayerSeed.js?sid=1304&width=480&height=401&playList=518265670&autoStart=true"></div>
  • A Letter to Momo still
    <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/rJG2q124zok?VQ=HD720&amp;allowfullscreen=true&amp;autoplay=1"></iframe>