Skip to main content
  1. Arts & Entertainment
  2. Celebrity

2011 Emmy Award nominations and early winners

See also

Hurried peparations are underway to put the finishing touches on the extravaganza called the 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards. Fans will have a chance to see their favorite shows and actors get rewarded, when the show is televised at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles, on Sunday, at 8 p.m. EST on FOX.

Jane Lynch, a 2010 Emmy winner, will host the ceremony alone, an honor bestowed on a single female only three times. Lynch accepted the honor with charm, wit, and these words, "I am tickled pink to be hosting the Primetime Emmys on FOX. I'm looking forward to singing, dancing and sporting my finest tracksuit."

The Emmy statuette will be given to each winner, and actually began as an Immy. The Television Academy named it Immy after the image orthicon camera, but Emmy eventually was chosen as it fit the femininity of the statuette's appearance. The statuette's wings represent the arts, and the atom she is holding represents the science aspect.

The complete list of nominees is noted below, and early winners are denoted by bold letters.

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Dexter"
"Friday Night Lights"
"Game Of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men"

Outstanding Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"Parks And Recreation"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson
"Dexter" - Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
"Friday Night Lights" - Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor
"House" - Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
"Justified" - Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens
"Mad Men" - Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory" - Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
"The Big Bang Theory" - Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter
"Episodes" - Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
"Louie" -Louis C.K. as Louie
"The Office" - Steve Carell as Michael Scott
"30 Rock" - Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Carlos" - Edgar Ramirez as Carlos
"The Kennedys" - Greg Kinnear as John F. Kennedy
"The Kennedys" - Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy
"Luther - Idris Elba as John Luther
"Thurgood" - Laurence Fishburne as Thurgood Marshall
"Too Big To Fail" - William Hurt as Henry 'Hank' Paulson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
"Friday Night Lights" - Connie Britton as Tami Taylor
"The Good Wife" - Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick
"Harry's Law" - Kathy Bates as Harriet "Harry" Korn
"The Killing" - Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" - Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia Benson
"Mad Men" - Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
"The Big C" - Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
"Mike & Molly" - Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn
"Nurse Jackie" - Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
"Parks And Recreation" - Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope
"Raising Hope" - Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance
"30 Rock" - Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Cinema Verite" - Diane Lane as Patricia Loud
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)" - Elizabeth McGovern as Cora, Countess of Grantham
"Mildred Pierce" - Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce
"Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story" - Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)" - Jean Marsh as Rose Buck

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel
"Modern Family" - Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell
"Modern Family" - Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett
"Modern Family" - Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
"Modern Family" - Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
"Two And A Half Men" - Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
"Game Of Thrones" - Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
"The Good Wife" - Josh Charles as Will Gardner
"The Good Wife" - Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
"Justified" - Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
"Mad Men" - John Slattery as Roger Sterling
"Men Of A Certain Age" - Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"The Kennedys" - Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy
"Mildred Pierce" - Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon
"Mildred Pierce" - Brian F. O'Byrne as Bert Pierce
"Too Big To Fail" - Paul Giamatti as Ben Bernanke
"Too Big To Fail" - James Woods as Richard Fuld

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
"Hot In Cleveland" - Betty White as Elka Ostrosky
"Modern Family" - Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
"Modern Family" - Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
"Saturday Night Live" - Kristen Wiig as Various Characters
"30 Rock" - Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder
"The Good Wife" - Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma
"The Good Wife" - Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
"Justified" - Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett
"The Killing" - Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen
"Mad Men" - Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)" - Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
"Mildred Pierce" - Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce
"Mildred Pierce" - Melissa Leo as Lucy Gessler
"Mildred Pierce" - Mare Winningham as Ida
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)" - Eileen Atkins as Lady Maud Holland

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday
"Glee" - Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes
"Glee" - Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Beiste
"Raising Hope" - Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw
"Saturday Night Live" - Tina Fey, Host
"30 Rock" - Elizabeth Banks as Avery

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
"Grey's Anatomy" - Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
"The Closer" - Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
"Dexter" - Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
"Mad Men" - Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
"Mad Men" - Cara Buono as Faye Miller
"Shameless" - Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
"True Blood" - Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
"Saturday Night Live" - Justin Timberlake, Host
"The Big C" - Idris Elba as Lenny
"Modern Family" - Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
"Saturday Night Live" - Zach Galifianakis, Host
"30 Rock" - Matt Damon as Carol
"30 Rock" - Will Arnett as Devin Banks

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
"Harry's Law" - Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton
"Big Love" - Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow
"Brothers & Sisters" - Beau Bridges as Nick Brody
"The Good Wife" - Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
"Justified" - Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett
"Mad Men" - Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

"Survivor" - Jeff Probst as Host
"The Amazing Race" - Phil Keoghan as Host
"American Idol" - Ryan Seacrest as Host
"Dancing With The Stars" - Tom Bergeron as Host
"So You Think You Can Dance" - Cat Deeley, Host

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
"Cinema Verite"
"Downton Abbey"
"The Kennedys"
"Mildred Pierce"
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"Conan"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On"
"Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking"
"Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"
"The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway"

Outstanding Special Class Programs
64th Annual Tony Awards
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"
"30 Rock: The Webisodes"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs
"Jay Leno's Garage"
"Writer's Draft"

Outstanding Children's Program
"A Child's Garden Of Poetry"
"Degrassi"
"iCarly"
"Victorious"
"Wizards Of Waverly Place"

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics"
"Masterclass"

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
"Gettysburg"
"Becoming Chaz"
"His Way"
"Jaws: The Inside Story"
"Stand Up To Cancer"

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
"American Masters"
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
"Biography"
"Moguls & Movie Stars"
"Pioneers Of Television"
"30 For 30"

Outstanding Reality Program
"Deadliest Catch"
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Hoarders"
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List"
"MythBusters"
"Undercover Boss"

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
"Mildred Pierce"
"Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)"
"Too Big To Fail"
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"Conan"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
64th Annual Tony Awards
"Colin Quinn: Long Story Short"
"Louis C.K.: Hilarious"
"Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education"
"The Real Women Of SNL"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
"Episodes"
"Louie"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
"Friday Night Lights"
"Game Of Thrones"
"The Killing"
"Mad Men" (2 nods)

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
"Freedom Riders"
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
"Gasland"
"Gettysburg"
"Moguls & Movie Stars"

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
"Freedom Riders"
"Gasland"
"The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV)"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"CSI: NY"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Nikita"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Any Human Heart (Masterpiece)"
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
"Mildred Pierce"

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
"Gettysburg"
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"American Masters"
"Baseball: The Tenth Inning"
"Whale Wars"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
"House"
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Burn Notice"
"Dexter"
"Glee"
"Mad Men"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"The Kennedys"
"Cinema Verite"
"Mildred Pierce"
"Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
"Family Guy"
"Californication"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"Parks And Recreation"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
83rd Annual Academy Awards
"American Idol" finale
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
"Deadliest Catch"
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"American Masters"
"Gettysburg"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"The Borgias"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Stargate Universe"
"The Walking Dead"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Gettysburg"
"Mildred Pierce"
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"Southland"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Hawaii Five-O"
"Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Don Pasquale"
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
"American Idol"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Saturday Night Live"
"30 Rock"

Major preparations are taking place right now at the Nokia Theater in Los Angles, for the 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards. Television fans will have a chance to see their favorite shows and actors get rewarded on Sunday, at 8 p.m. EST on FOX.

Emmy-winner Jane Lynch will be providing comic relief as hostess of the ceremony.

Just an aside before getting to the nominees—did you know that the Emmy was actually named Immy? A television engineer by the name of Louis McManus fashioned the statuette using his wife as the model, and the Television Academy named it Immy after the image orthicon camera. Emmy became the female equivalent of the name. The statuette represents the arts (wings of a muse) and science (atom), and the Academy's support for them.

For more Fall shows and premiere dates, check out this guide.

Check out this overview for a refresher before the show....and the nominees are:

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Dexter"
"Friday Night Lights"
"Game Of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men"

Outstanding Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"Parks And Recreation"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson
"Dexter" - Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
"Friday Night Lights" - Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor
"House" - Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
"Justified" - Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens
"Mad Men" - Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory" - Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
"The Big Bang Theory" - Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter
"Episodes" - Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
"Louie" -Louis C.K. as Louie
"The Office" - Steve Carell as Michael Scott
"30 Rock" - Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Carlos" - Edgar Ramirez as Carlos
"The Kennedys" - Greg Kinnear as John F. Kennedy
"The Kennedys" - Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy
"Luther - Idris Elba as John Luther
"Thurgood" - Laurence Fishburne as Thurgood Marshall
"Too Big To Fail" - William Hurt as Henry 'Hank' Paulson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
"Friday Night Lights" - Connie Britton as Tami Taylor
"The Good Wife" - Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick
"Harry's Law" - Kathy Bates as Harriet "Harry" Korn
"The Killing" - Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" - Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia Benson
"Mad Men" - Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
"The Big C" - Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
"Mike & Molly" - Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn
"Nurse Jackie" - Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
"Parks And Recreation" - Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope
"Raising Hope" - Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance
"30 Rock" - Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"Cinema Verite" - Diane Lane as Patricia Loud
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)" - Elizabeth McGovern as Cora, Countess of Grantham
"Mildred Pierce" - Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce
"Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story" - Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)" - Jean Marsh as Rose Buck

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel
"Modern Family" - Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell
"Modern Family" - Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett
"Modern Family" - Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
"Modern Family" - Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
"Two And A Half Men" - Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
"Game Of Thrones" - Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
"The Good Wife" - Josh Charles as Will Gardner
"The Good Wife" - Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
"Justified" - Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
"Mad Men" - John Slattery as Roger Sterling
"Men Of A Certain Age" - Andre Braugher as Owen

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
"The Kennedys" - Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy
"Mildred Pierce" - Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon
"Mildred Pierce" - Brian F. O'Byrne as Bert Pierce
"Too Big To Fail" - Paul Giamatti as Ben Bernanke
"Too Big To Fail" - James Woods as Richard Fuld

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
"Hot In Cleveland" - Betty White as Elka Ostrosky
"Modern Family" - Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
"Modern Family" - Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
"Saturday Night Live" - Kristen Wiig as Various Characters
"30 Rock" - Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire" - Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder
"The Good Wife" - Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma
"The Good Wife" - Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
"Justified" - Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett
"The Killing" - Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen
"Mad Men" - Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)" - Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
"Mildred Pierce" - Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce
"Mildred Pierce" - Melissa Leo as Lucy Gessler
"Mildred Pierce" - Mare Winningham as Ida
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)" - Eileen Atkins as Lady Maud Holland

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
"Glee" - Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday
"Glee" - Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes
"Glee" - Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Beiste
"Raising Hope" - Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw
"Saturday Night Live" - Tina Fey, Host
"30 Rock" - Elizabeth Banks as Avery

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
"Grey's Anatomy" - Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
"The Closer" - Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
"Dexter" - Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
"Mad Men" - Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
"Mad Men" - Cara Buono as Faye Miller
"Shameless" - Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
"True Blood" - Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
"Saturday Night Live" - Justin Timberlake, Host
"The Big C" - Idris Elba as Lenny
"Modern Family" - Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
"Saturday Night Live" - Zach Galifianakis, Host
"30 Rock" - Matt Damon as Carol
"30 Rock" - Will Arnett as Devin Banks

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
"Harry's Law" - Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton
"Big Love" - Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow
"Brothers & Sisters" - Beau Bridges as Nick Brody
"The Good Wife" - Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
"Justified" - Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett
"Mad Men" - Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

"Survivor" - Jeff Probst as Host
"The Amazing Race" - Phil Keoghan as Host
"American Idol" - Ryan Seacrest as Host
"Dancing With The Stars" - Tom Bergeron as Host
"So You Think You Can Dance" - Cat Deeley, Host

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
"Cinema Verite"
"Downton Abbey"
"The Kennedys"
"Mildred Pierce"
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"Conan"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time With Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On"
"Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking"
"Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"
"The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway"

Outstanding Special Class Programs
64th Annual Tony Awards
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"
"30 Rock: The Webisodes"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs
"Jay Leno's Garage"
"Writer's Draft"

Outstanding Children's Program
"A Child's Garden Of Poetry"
"Degrassi"
"iCarly"
"Victorious"
"Wizards Of Waverly Place"

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics"
"Masterclass"

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
"Gettysburg"
"Becoming Chaz"
"His Way"
"Jaws: The Inside Story"
"Stand Up To Cancer"

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
"American Masters"
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
"Biography"
"Moguls & Movie Stars"
"Pioneers Of Television"
"30 For 30"

Outstanding Reality Program
"Deadliest Catch"
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Hoarders"
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List"
"MythBusters"
"Undercover Boss"

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
"Mildred Pierce"
"Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)"
"Too Big To Fail"
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"Conan"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
64th Annual Tony Awards
"Colin Quinn: Long Story Short"
"Louis C.K.: Hilarious"
"Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education"
"The Real Women Of SNL"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
"Episodes"
"Louie"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
"Friday Night Lights"
"Game Of Thrones"
"The Killing"
"Mad Men" (2 nods)

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
"Freedom Riders"
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations"
"Gasland"
"Gettysburg"
"Moguls & Movie Stars"

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
"Freedom Riders"
"Gasland"
"The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV)"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"CSI: NY"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Nikita"
"True Blood"
"The Walking Dead"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Any Human Heart (Masterpiece)"
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
"Mildred Pierce"

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
"Gettysburg"
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"American Masters"
"Baseball: The Tenth Inning"
"Whale Wars"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
"House"
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Burn Notice"
"Dexter"
"Glee"
"Mad Men"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
"The Kennedys"
"Cinema Verite"
"Mildred Pierce"
"Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
"Family Guy"
"Californication"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"Parks And Recreation"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
83rd Annual Academy Awards
"American Idol" finale
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
"Deadliest Catch"
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"American Masters"
"Gettysburg"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"The Borgias"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Stargate Universe"
"The Walking Dead"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Gettysburg"
"Mildred Pierce"
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
"Southland"
"Game Of Thrones"
"Hawaii Five-O"
"Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
"Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met)"
83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
"American Idol"
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"
"Dancing With The Stars"
"Saturday Night Live"
"30 Rock"

Comments

Advertisement

Arts & Entertainment

  • Jack White
    Watch as Jack White covers Jay Z at the Forecastle Music Festival
    Headlines
  • Jay Z and Beyonce
    See how the rumors about Jay Z and Beyoncé splitting up came about
    Video
    Celebrity Buzz
  • Comic-Con
    San Diego Comic-Con 2014 exclusives: Entertainment Earth
    Camera
    20 Photos
  • Paul McCartney
    Take an exclusive look at Paul McCartney's soundcheck before a recent show
    Camera
    20 Photos
  • Katy Perry
    Watch Katy Perry transform from pop princess to one of the world's hottest women
    Camera
    19 Photos
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman
    Find out why Philip Seymour Hoffman left his children out of his will
    Video
    Today's Buzz